Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Preloader Autoboot...

  1. #1
    New Member NewFang's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    109
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts

    Preloader Autoboot...

    I'm on 4.2, installed latest version of preloader. My settings for preloader are as follows:
    Autoboot: System Menu
    Return to: Autoboot

    Problem is, everytime I turn on my Wii it goes directly to preloader. I would think with these settings it would take me directly to the health screen then system menu. Are my settings wrong? Is this common with this version of preloader? Should I use a previous version, if so, how do I install? I'm only looking to get into preloader if needed by holding down the reset button on start up. Any help on this matter is greatly appreciated, thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Member Dami's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    my house? XD
    Posts
    489
    Thanks
    27
    Thanked 124 Times in 120 Posts
    i have return to preloader,
    anyways maybe u have Priiloader and not preloader. There was one buggy version that has broken autoboot function.
    So u have preloader v30 or priiloader?

  3. #3
    New Member NewFang's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    109
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    just found this while looking around:

    Q: I set priiloader to autoboot the system menu but it still boots the Priiloader menu, why is that and what should I do about it?
    A: Priiloader v0.2 rev30 broke the autoboot system menu option, so even if set, it will load Priiloader. You will need to install a different version of Priiloader.

    and of course thats the one I just happened to install. wish i knew that before, but anyways... whats the best course of action to correct this? version, process, etc.? again any help on this is greatly appreciated. thanks to all, this site has been a wealth of Wii knowledge for sure!

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    WiiHacks Staff
    Senior Moderator
    Only site donators may send a PM to WiiHacks Staff
    oddgriffin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    New Franklin, Ohio. USA
    Posts
    10,193
    Thanks
    2,206
    Thanked 2,579 Times in 2,012 Posts
    Blog Entries
    2
    Install a different version that doesn't do that?
    Sent from my van, down by the river.




    Never quantify your life by comparison. It is always going to be apples to oranges. If you feel the need to always look down on others, you currently do not own enough mirrors------ Tommie Griffin.

  5. #5
    New Member NewFang's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    109
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    I understand that, I am wondering what version should I use and what are the steps to reinstalling it? thats all.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    WiiHacks Staff
    Forum Administrator
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    nightstah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Repatriated to WH
    Posts
    18,727
    Thanks
    1,893
    Thanked 4,391 Times in 3,685 Posts
    Blog Entries
    5
    Find ShadowSonic2 post, last I knew he always kept a link in his signature for the newest version. You can simply install on top of the older version per the accompanying readme for that particular utility.

  7. 1 User Says Thank You nightstah For This Useful Post


  8. #7
    New Member NewFang's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    109
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts

    found it

    found that link in shadowsonics post with the version you were talking about. i'll go with that one, v0.3 i believe. just wondering if I have to uninstall anything first or can I just repeat the same process and re-install over the older version? thanx in advance.

  9. #8
    Senior Member
    WiiHacks Staff
    Senior Moderator
    Only site donators may send a PM to WiiHacks Staff
    oddgriffin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    New Franklin, Ohio. USA
    Posts
    10,193
    Thanks
    2,206
    Thanked 2,579 Times in 2,012 Posts
    Blog Entries
    2
    yea maybe you can

    Quote Originally Posted by nightstah View Post
    You can simply install on top of the older version per the accompanying readme for that particular utility.
    Sent from my van, down by the river.




    Never quantify your life by comparison. It is always going to be apples to oranges. If you feel the need to always look down on others, you currently do not own enough mirrors------ Tommie Griffin.

  10. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    96
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
    OK NewFang, time to do some research, lol. I think that Priiloader saqys in the dox that it can be installed over an old version. BUT I think you need a patched IOS, either 60 or 70. But, you can launch HBC and bootmii from priiloader, I think, so installing the newversion should be cake. Just make sure you have the patched IOS first. Look at the guide (in these forums) for softmodding your Sys Menu version. I know the 4.2 guide talks about priiloader.

  11. #10
    New Member NewFang's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    109
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    Got it up and running, thanx. I'll make sure I triple check the threads next time so I dont get bombarded. My question was more directed as to what files I needed to remove/replace on my sd card. maybe i didnt make that clear in my post. sry. anyway, thanx again.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •