Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: How to play conduit/mad world on my homebrewed without bricking

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Talking How to play conduit/mad world on my homebrewed without bricking

    Hi, I have a wii, with the homebrew channel, and some other stuff I downloaded... I bricked my psp, but I got my wii working.... I just rented the conduit and mad world from my library, and when I put in both they want me to update...

    I knew this was a bad idea, so I did not do it... I looked online, an it seemed that I could download the geckos, and somehow skip the update. I downloaded the gecko os, and I did not see that option in the options...

    Then I ran both games with the gecko os, and it wanted to download ios55-64-v4633.wad, from the internet to run the games...

    Now I am a nube, and able to admit it.. I have no idea if I want to install this update or not. I usually do not like bricks... I would like to not mess my wii up. So I would appreciate any help you guys can give.. thanks so much!

    -A

  2. #2
    New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    cornwall
    Posts
    391
    Thanks
    80
    Thanked 64 Times in 48 Posts
    use priiloader to stop updates

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hey, I was thinking of doing that... But, I used the homebrew channel browser to download geckos... now, I can see the conduit, and it will start to boot up, but then it is just a black screen.... I do have the option of the system iso, but I can't get it to work, so now I have a new set of problems!!

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Umm you can try using neogamma R7. dont worry, automatically block the error 002 that conduit have, ive played original games in neogamma and works good, no updates hope i helped

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    So, I loaded it in geckos again, and this time it wanted to download a ios 55 wad, which i assume is the operating system, so I did it... I reset it, and then it still wanted to do a system update, but I opened it in geckos, and it actually worked, I played the original disc! But, now I would like to try to get it to work in the original wii menu!

  6. #6
    Junior Member Bloodfest's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    78
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 20 Times in 17 Posts
    Do like another person has already recommended on this thread and install Priiloader. Priiloader lets you skip all disc updates. Do a search for Priiloader and you will likely find plenty of information to help you with your issue.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Ok, will do... I just don't want to mess up my sd card or wii! It will play the game now... with preloader, can I just open the disc from the home menu?

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •