Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Discs wont read after preloader instal

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Brisbane Australia
    Posts
    34
    Thanks
    22
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Discs wont read after preloader instal

    ok so here is the thing. I installed preloader to stop the disc channel asking to update. The first game to load went fine the second played for about 10 minutes then got the you need to turn off blah blah error, now the disc channel wont load discs and i get error 1011 on ng7 and 1048 on ng8. I have read that preloader can slow the read speed significantly is that a possible issue?. I know that some posts on here say that 1011 is bad media but the discs are clean and have been used a few times over the last few days so i dont see how they could all fail at the same time.

    I have 4.2e softmod running all the usual hb gear. Is it possible the laser has decided to throw teddy out of the cot or is it more likely that preloader is doin some funny shyte behind the scenes?

    edit: currently my system is running cIOS 38 rev14 and i just read where some guy getting the same error downgraded to cIOS36r10, could this be a viable fix? if so can anyone tell me how?...my brain is hitting overload and everything im reading is starting to contradict itself

    edit: OK things are gettin freaky ....preloader was set to load straight to the health screen and auto press "a"...and it DID work....but now it has decided that every time i turn the Wii on that its gonna boot back to bootmii...WTF???.......has preloader gone completely belly up on me?....can anyone suggest a better option to get rid of the pesky update on the disc channel so i can get rid of preloader?
    Last edited by Landau; 01-19-2010 at 11:26 PM. Reason: possible solution needing verification

  2. #2
    New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Brisbane Australia
    Posts
    34
    Thanks
    22
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    awww come on guys!!! some one must have a clue....i'd really love to try and get this sorted by the weekend cause i have my little girls comin over to play with it...any assistance would be sooooo greatly appreciated!!

  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    cornwall
    Posts
    391
    Thanks
    80
    Thanked 64 Times in 48 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Landau View Post
    awww come on guys!!! some one must have a clue....i'd really love to try and get this sorted by the weekend cause i have my little girls comin over to play with it...any assistance would be sooooo greatly appreciated!!
    ok had sim prob have a look at my post this will help you out and fix your problem both links below the GH5 link is not just for GH5

    second post is not mine but will fix everything for you



    youl have to do the first link be4 the 2nd 1


    http://www.wiihacks.com/wiihacks-new...ck-screen.html



    http://http://wiibrew.org/wiki/Preloader/hacks#EUR_4.2


    remember to thank me

  4. 1 User Says Thank You john28200 For This Useful Post


  5. #4
    Senior Member
    WiiHacks Staff
    Senior Moderator
    Only site donators may send a PM to WiiHacks Staff
    oddgriffin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    New Franklin, Ohio. USA
    Posts
    10,179
    Thanks
    2,197
    Thanked 2,560 Times in 2,006 Posts
    Blog Entries
    2
    preloader can have issues playing regular retail disks from the disk channal when the region free options are selected. If you were being prompted to update and disabled it, it may be a case of missing ios files, but specific games need specific ones and/or other workarounds in some cases.

    If bootmi is boot2, it will always load as long as the bootmi folder is present on the sd card.
    Sent from my van, down by the river.




    Never quantify your life by comparison. It is always going to be apples to oranges. If you feel the need to always look down on others, you currently do not own enough mirrors------ Tommie Griffin.

  6. #5
    New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Brisbane Australia
    Posts
    34
    Thanks
    22
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Guys thanks for your replies, John I will give your reply a shot... just read over the first link and it looks simple enuff...must have been a bitch to work out!!!!

  7. #6
    New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    cornwall
    Posts
    391
    Thanks
    80
    Thanked 64 Times in 48 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Landau View Post
    Guys thanks for your replies, John I will give your reply a shot... just read over the first link and it looks simple enuff...must have been a bitch to work out!!!!
    it was mate beleve me i spent hours and hours working this one out

    just follow the guide and youl be up running with no probs

  8. #7
    New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Brisbane Australia
    Posts
    34
    Thanks
    22
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    ok so has any one got a link for IOS36-64-v3351.wad & IOS37-64-v3869.wad?...i've searched all over and im stuffed if i can find the right versions. And once i do have them what is the best way to install them???...do i use TBR or wad manager?

    EDIT: Scrap that got them direct from NUS.

    Next question and john you may be able to tell me this. When it gets to this part >>

    quote:

    restart goto hbc again load up trucha bug restorer ( youtube link below explaning everying) i had to do this about 10 times to get working
    (as i was pressing B and not A which it dont tell you to do)
    its just a pain in the arse i used wifi you can do it by adding the wads wads are listed below

    IOS15-64-v257.wad
    IOS15-64-v523.wad
    IOS36-64-v3351.wad
    IOS37-64-v3869.wad

    YouTube- Det1re's How To use Trucha Bug Restorer (TBR) » check descr. for 4.2X
    YouTube- Det1re's How To use Trucha Bug Restorer (TBR) » check descr. for 4.2X

    The links above show how to downgrade ios15....do I do that then install the 4 wads through wad manager???....or is there something i should be doing with these 4 wads in TBR?
    Last edited by Landau; 01-20-2010 at 10:31 PM.

  9. #8
    New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    cornwall
    Posts
    391
    Thanks
    80
    Thanked 64 Times in 48 Posts
    they are only there if you upgrade without wifi

    youl have to install them then do the Trucha Bug Restorer if not using wifi

    hope i answerd your Q
    Last edited by john28200; 01-21-2010 at 12:10 AM.

  10. 1 User Says Thank You john28200 For This Useful Post


  11. #9
    New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Brisbane Australia
    Posts
    34
    Thanks
    22
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Yup it did...got through it all but still had no luck, so i cut bait and did a nand restore to put it back to original state just to see if the discs would read....but no luck looks like i need a new laser.

    Thanks so much for your help mate...it was worth a try

  12. #10
    New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    cornwall
    Posts
    391
    Thanks
    80
    Thanked 64 Times in 48 Posts
    youl get one from ebay cheep enough if i was you i wouldent bother id just buy a external harddrive and run everything from there some great tutorials explaning how to do it thats my next venture on the wii

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •