Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Bootmii won't load "Why no replies?"

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Angry Bootmii won't load "Why no replies?"

    I posted this Sunday at 4 PM and everybody is getting answers to their questions but me. Why is that? And how do I BOLD my title in this thread?

    Here is my REAL problem:

    I have a new Wii 4.2u

    I'm using version the 11122009 Hack Pack

    HBC & DVDX loaded, but BootMii would not load as either boot2 or IOS ..

    I tried HackMii 0.6 and that didn't work either.

    What do I do now?

  2. #2
    Member lfc4ever's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    878
    Thanks
    40
    Thanked 368 Times in 311 Posts
    People only reply if they know the answer, and those that know the answer may not have logged in yet.

    It's just a matter of sitting & waiting to see if those that do know reply, or maybe bumping your old post every 24 hours or so.

    Reading the modding threads from start to finish will do you a world of good in the mean time, your answer may already be solved in there.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    it is more likely your SD card ScanDisk works best. My suggestion is to back up everything from the sd card and reformat it to fat32. then try again only with the required files on the sd card.

  4. #4
    New Member Arnie25's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Leicester/UK
    Posts
    217
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by natcom View Post
    it is more likely your SD card ScanDisk works best. My suggestion is to back up everything from the sd card and reformat it to fat32. then try again only with the required files on the sd card.
    Have you got the bootmii config folders on your SD card.?

    Is there an option in the Homebrew channel to launch bootmii.?

    Have you got priiloader installed.?

  5. #5
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Hi! Look, that problem hapened to me yesterday, i just extracted hackmii to the apps folder of my SDCard(not the root), and runed it from the HBC. Then, i uninstaled everything (DVDx, HBC, and the bootmii) and instaled it again(without leaving hackmii app).. Everything works fine now. Try it and then say if it worked

  6. #6
    Member dr34m3r's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    657
    Thanks
    91
    Thanked 201 Times in 180 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by thanks46 View Post
    I posted this Sunday at 4 PM and everybody is getting answers to their questions but me. Why is that? And how do I BOLD my title in this thread?

    Here is my REAL problem:

    I have a new Wii 4.2u

    I'm using version the 11122009 Hack Pack

    HBC & DVDX loaded, but BootMii would not load as either boot2 or IOS ..

    I tried HackMii 0.6 and that didn't work either.

    What do I do now?
    You do realize how many people post in these forums right.

    Plus on your problem you are not stating much , does bootmii give you an error , does it say that it installed correctly . What kind of card are you using ?

    You see if you give more details more people will respond and be able to help that plus don't start a new thread complaining why your other post was not answered.

  7. 1 User Says Thank You dr34m3r For This Useful Post


  8. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Yes to all the above

  9. #8
    Member lfc4ever's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    878
    Thanks
    40
    Thanked 368 Times in 311 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by dr34m3r View Post
    You do realize how many people post in these forums right.

    Plus on your problem you are not stating much , does bootmii give you an error , does it say that it installed correctly . What kind of card are you using ?

    You see if you give more details more people will respond and be able to help that plus don't start a new thread complaining why your other post was not answered.
    Quote Originally Posted by thanks46 View Post
    Yes to all the above
    I notice that you missed the last sentence of the post above you, maybe you could take time out to re-read it and actually give more details as to what you are trying to achieve, what you have done so far and the errors encountered and any fixes from this thread you have tried and what errors they gave when you actually tried them.

    You can lead a horse to water............................

  10. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    This forum is for newbies. Yesterday was my first post. Go easy on me. Anyway my Bootmii message is "Failed to Load" and I'm using a PNY Optima 4 GB 60 HD Optima SD HC card. I will try doing it all over again after reformatting my card. Alas my IMac only formats to MSDos in this case not particularly 32 or 16

  11. #10
    Member lfc4ever's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    878
    Thanks
    40
    Thanked 368 Times in 311 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by thanks46 View Post
    Alas my IMac only formats to MSDos in this case not particularly 32 or 16
    Important info there - that's the first time you told us you are using a Mac - a whole different ball game now, you will need to get a Wii & Mac specialist in now as we all presumed you had a PC.


Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •