Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Softmodded 4.2e wants to "System update"

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Softmodded 4.2e wants to "System update"

    I just softmodded my 4.2e with bannerbomb, HBC, Bootmii, Waninkokos cIOS (249 and 250) and did the Trucha Bug fix.

    Everything seems to work fine, but when i insert Wii Sports (original) the system wants to "Wii System Update"
    Is this normal? Is it okay to run the update?

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    no i think you want to be going to wii24 connect and switching that of
    and dont do any updating .
    and good work on modding the 4.2 e ,not doign so well myself lol .
    good luck

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    WiiHacks Staff
    Senior Moderator
    Only site donators may send a PM to WiiHacks Staff
    oddgriffin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    New Franklin, Ohio. USA
    Posts
    10,176
    Thanks
    2,195
    Thanked 2,559 Times in 2,005 Posts
    Blog Entries
    2
    Did you install preloader? this can be set to block this from happening as the wii should have everything system file wise to run the game.
    Sent from my van, down by the river.




    Never quantify your life by comparison. It is always going to be apples to oranges. If you feel the need to always look down on others, you currently do not own enough mirrors------ Tommie Griffin.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by simon74 View Post
    no i think you want to be going to wii24 connect and switching that of
    and dont do any updating .
    and good work on modding the 4.2 e ,not doign so well myself lol .
    good luck
    I did the softmod entirely offline from an sd-card, so i guess that should'nt be necessary, as for now?
    And thanks . It feels like pure luck and i still don't know if anything works entirely yet. Good luck to you .

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by oddgriffin View Post
    Did you install preloader? this can be set to block this from happening as the wii should have everything system file wise to run the game.
    No, i haven't. Not yet. I guess i should then

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by oddgriffin View Post
    Did you install preloader? this can be set to block this from happening as the wii should have everything system file wise to run the game.
    Btw; Should i use Preloader or Priiloader and what version?

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •