Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 22

Thread: How do I identify my cIOS version?

  1. #11
    Senior Member
    Legendary
    EMPRESS of ALL
    Retired Head Admin

    Do NOT PM for Site or Wii Issues
    Gen3SF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    9,036
    Thanks
    434
    Thanked 4,658 Times in 2,237 Posts
    Blog Entries
    10
    Here is a guide to help you download and install your IOS wad file-go HERE. Installing the updated version of IOS 55 will not mess up other games that use earlier versions of IOS55. You do not switch back and forth, each IOS slot has only one occupant, so your latest installation of IOS55 will overwrite the previous version that was there. Your games will look for the IOS it uses to load and will do so automatically.

  2. 1 User Says Thank You Gen3SF For This Useful Post


  3. #12
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    37
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    What if Wii Spots Resort works, which uses IOS55-64-v4633, but Tiger Woods 2010 which also uses IOS55-64-v4633 doesn't work? What could be going wrong then?

  4. #13
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    4,219
    Thanks
    699
    Thanked 2,297 Times in 1,217 Posts
    Blog Entries
    17
    Generally TW10 isn't a problem game, but messie put together a nice troubleshooting list you can check through to try and get it running: http://www.wiihacks.com/game-playing...t-working.html
    "I think that the Wii is a beautiful piece of hardware, and a broken Wii is a tragedy. It doesn’t matter why or how." -- Bushing

  5. #14
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    37
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    I'm not getting those errors, I'm having the problem where the disc channel won't recognize the disc, not using any loaders. Though, is the only way to play those two games to run them through a loader? Trying to make it as simple as possible for other people who play and don't know what a loader is!

  6. #15
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    4,219
    Thanks
    699
    Thanked 2,297 Times in 1,217 Posts
    Blog Entries
    17
    Yes you'll need a loader to run backups unless you have a modchip or cioscorp installed. You can download most of them on that page I linked.
    "I think that the Wii is a beautiful piece of hardware, and a broken Wii is a tragedy. It doesn’t matter why or how." -- Bushing

  7. #16
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    37
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    I have the wiikey modchip installed, and I think I needed to install cioscorp to get new mario wii patched working, but these two games still won't work. Any other ideas that I can try?

    Thanks for your help so far by the way.

  8. #17
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    4,219
    Thanks
    699
    Thanked 2,297 Times in 1,217 Posts
    Blog Entries
    17
    I haven't much experience with either of those so i'm not much help there. Make sure you've updated to your latest firmware with the wiikey if that's an option.
    "I think that the Wii is a beautiful piece of hardware, and a broken Wii is a tragedy. It doesn’t matter why or how." -- Bushing

  9. #18
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    37
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    I'm using the latest firmware for my wiikey... Thanks for your help thus far. Does anyone else know what I could do to solve this?

  10. #19
    Senior Member
    Legendary
    EMPRESS of ALL
    Retired Head Admin

    Do NOT PM for Site or Wii Issues
    Gen3SF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    9,036
    Thanks
    434
    Thanked 4,658 Times in 2,237 Posts
    Blog Entries
    10
    If you are using WiiKey2, there is an update for your chip with the BCA patch for NSMB hard-coded for the WiiKey2.

    There will be no BCA copy protection patches for WiiKey1.

  11. #20
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    37
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Wiikey 1 unfortunately, that's why I'm using a patched version of NSMB with softmod to play it through the disc channel. Are Tiger Woods 2010 and FFCB the same thing? Should I be removng the wiikey and buying a wiikey2? That's a lot of work!!!

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •