Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: A cpl launcher questions

  1. #1
    Junior Member thatfloorguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    1,119
    Thanks
    313
    Thanked 198 Times in 167 Posts
    Blog Entries
    3

    A cpl launcher questions

    On the neogamma, when I launch from dvd(assuming my burn was done properly) do I need to change the format Pal,Ntsc etc to match the game? Also I saw somewhere a list of Ios's for various games. Do I need each individual Ios installed? If so How do I get the ones I am missing?

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    WiiHacks Staff
    Senior Moderator
    Only site donators may send a PM to WiiHacks Staff
    oddgriffin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    New Franklin, Ohio. USA
    Posts
    10,176
    Thanks
    2,195
    Thanked 2,559 Times in 2,005 Posts
    Blog Entries
    2
    I don't know what process you used to softmod your wii, but if it was done recently, you should have most of the ios files needed. In the next post of that thread Tealc explains how to get them if you get a black screen. If you get an out of region backup, you need to force your wii's region in the loader's region settings.

  3. 1 User Says Thank You oddgriffin For This Useful Post


  4. #3
    Junior Member thatfloorguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    1,119
    Thanks
    313
    Thanked 198 Times in 167 Posts
    Blog Entries
    3
    Softmod for ANY 4.2 Wii! I used that one. My Wii boots from priiloader so I think I need to reinstall from that point now, as I got tired of waiting last nite for the install reset the machine and proceeded with step 8.LOL. I am not sure what hacks to enable either. I know I don't want the wii connect24 on. I disabled that B4 starting the mod. Do I want to allow homebrew updates?? During the install it asked me a cpl times. I said no for fear of rebooting during the install

  5. #4
    Junior Member thatfloorguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    1,119
    Thanks
    313
    Thanked 198 Times in 167 Posts
    Blog Entries
    3
    Just saw you are in Ohio, me too. Gonna watch the Rose bowl tomorrow on the big screen with a cpl buddies

  6. #5
    Junior Member thatfloorguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    1,119
    Thanks
    313
    Thanked 198 Times in 167 Posts
    Blog Entries
    3
    I don't know what operating my system came with as I installed the N update as soon as I connected to the internet. That was B4 I found this site. N tricked me. I am gonna try a dvd burn to see if it works but will go with the 500G HDD just to have the convenience and storage space. Just seems like a no brainer now that I know it can be done

  7. #6
    Junior Member thatfloorguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    1,119
    Thanks
    313
    Thanked 198 Times in 167 Posts
    Blog Entries
    3
    Ok last question, well for now anyway. Do I need to burn/save the file with something in front of the name of the game? I remember reading somewhere ( maybe B4 I found this site) to put boot.dol. or something in front of the file B4 burning to dvd-r. I will be using ImgBurn for the burns until I get the HDD. I am assuming I just transfer them to the HDD ?

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •