Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Updating preloader v29

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Talking Updating preloader v29

    Hello,

    Every time I try to play NSMB with Neo Gamma or Gecko I get sent to this other screen where it ask me to update my preloader to v30. When I try to update it. I get this error about my IOS60 and it being fakesign and something about it not being able to update because of that.

    Help please

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    WiiHacks Staff
    Senior Moderator
    Only site donators may send a PM to WiiHacks Staff
    oddgriffin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    New Franklin, Ohio. USA
    Posts
    10,190
    Thanks
    2,206
    Thanked 2,577 Times in 2,011 Posts
    Blog Entries
    2
    I know about the preloader not being able to actually update, but i was not aware of any particular game trying to tell you that you need to update it. You must have something in the preloader hacks menu that is causing it to error in some way. Try changing those settings.

  3. #3
    New Member KaiEnix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    England
    Posts
    77
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 17 Times in 11 Posts
    if your on 4.1 or below get patched ios60.wad.
    if your 4.2 get ios70.wad.
    install the correct one, then preloader v30 and then it will update, not sure about your NSMB though, as ODD says, I've never heard of a game asking to update a mod lol.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Oh thanks guys. One more question can I play NSMB with a v29 preloader.

  5. #5
    Member Dami's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    my house? XD
    Posts
    489
    Thanks
    27
    Thanked 124 Times in 120 Posts
    yes u can, i hav it now and it works fine

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Dami View Post
    yes u can, i hav it now and it works fine
    Oh okay one more question. What do you use to launch it? I use neo gamma or gecko and can't stop it from asking the thing to update.

  7. #7
    Member Dami's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    my house? XD
    Posts
    489
    Thanks
    27
    Thanked 124 Times in 120 Posts
    Make sure u enable the "disable disc updates" in preloader system menu hacks
    I hav the original version so i use the disc channel but without preloader i got that update thing too. preloader fixed that and it works nicely

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    WiiHacks Staff
    Senior Moderator
    Only site donators may send a PM to WiiHacks Staff
    oddgriffin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    New Franklin, Ohio. USA
    Posts
    10,190
    Thanks
    2,206
    Thanked 2,577 Times in 2,011 Posts
    Blog Entries
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by Equincos View Post
    Oh okay one more question. What do you use to launch it? I use neo gamma or gecko and can't stop it from asking the thing to update.
    I think i speak for alot of ppl here when i previosly stated that i didn't know why it was doing that.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •