Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 32

Thread: Loaders wont find WD passport 320gb

  1. #21
    New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    215
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 26 Times in 24 Posts
    dont thinks its to old cos my one was in the first batch released in the uk
    Last edited by pkx3ni; 12-29-2009 at 02:00 AM.

  2. #22
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    171
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 41 Times in 35 Posts
    Well, all of a sudden the HDD has started to work with USBloaderGX, no change at all just working now =/

    Over the moon with Rock Band 2 working finally!! now on to getting the DLC to work.. :P

    Thanks all that replied, can close the thread now!

  3. #23
    New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    215
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 26 Times in 24 Posts
    close the thread what !!!!! we need to know how it fixed itself lolll

    i'll not sleep till i know

  4. #24
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    171
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 41 Times in 35 Posts
    I probably did something different plugging the hdd in when loading usb laoders or something that just triggered it to be recognised, not sure exactly though wasn't doing anything explicitly different, just happened to pop up this time - and has worked through a couple turn offs/unplugs while i put the HDD in my PC to put games on.

    So basically any advice for others who get a problem like this, just try plugging the HDD in at different times(eg before power on, or while on system menu, or while USB countdown is going etc and if it is really compatable, it will eventually be found.

  5. #25
    New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    34
    Thanks
    25
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    wow thats a weird problem. i have heard of the plug in the HDD at certain time thing but not on a W.D. I have a W.D. 500g passport and no problem at all. well at least you got it figured out

  6. #26
    Retired WiiHacks Staff Tealc's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Sunny Wales, UK
    Posts
    7,152
    Thanks
    502
    Thanked 4,104 Times in 2,453 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1
    Was just about to recommend using an older cIOS such as cIOS36rev10 which worked off both ports but seeing as you got it working you might want to put that idea on the back burner for now.
    Not really doing much Wii stuff these days.

  7. #27
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Just a note that I have a WD 320Gb passport as well with the same problem. It works sometimes and not others and I haven't found a combination that always works, very frustrating....

  8. #28
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    171
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 41 Times in 35 Posts
    Try what tealc mentioned and downgrade your cios to rev10

  9. #29
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    But is that a known fix or just try this who knows? I don't really want to downgrade 4 revisions on a maybe. Wonder if part of the issue is these drives all seem to be self powered....

  10. #30
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    171
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 41 Times in 35 Posts
    If it doesn't work you can always just go back to rev14 anyway

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •