Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Outdated IOS and Priiloader

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Outdated IOS and Priiloader

    Hey guys

    This evening I've installed bootmii, taken a NAND backup, installed iso60 patched, upgraded to 4.1E and then installed priiloader. I want to play New Super Mario Bros and Wii fit plus, which I have bought in a store. I have two questions;

    1. I installed some out of date IOS'es (38,53 and 55), and the System update thingy pops up when I try to launch a game. I have now used NUSD to download the correct IOS'es, but I read people saying "never delete an IOS under 200". Is it safe to uninstall them, or should I just install the new ones?

    2. In the priiloader menu, when I click System menu hacks, the screen turns white and nothing happens. Have I messed something up?

    Thanks in advance!

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    4,219
    Thanks
    699
    Thanked 2,298 Times in 1,217 Posts
    Blog Entries
    17
    You never want to uninstall an IOS under 200, you will brick. Just update with the latest revision and it will overwrite.

    You need a hacks.ini file at the root of your sd card specific to your system menu & region. Google for the Wiibrew.org Priiloader page to find it.
    "I think that the Wii is a beautiful piece of hardware, and a broken Wii is a tragedy. It doesn’t matter why or how." -- Bushing

  3. 1 User Says Thank You Ithian For This Useful Post


  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks a lot Ithian. You saved me from a potential brick. I figured the .ini file out right after I posted, hehe, anyways thanks

    BUT, I have a extra question; When I turn on my wii, BootMii boots and when I press the Reset button on the wii it turns it self off, and I have to turn it on again and then it works and Priiloader boots. What have I done wrong/how can I prevent this?

  5. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    4,219
    Thanks
    699
    Thanked 2,298 Times in 1,217 Posts
    Blog Entries
    17
    Change the name of the Bootmii folder in your sd card or take it off and back it up somewhere safe. That will get Bootmii to stop launching on the initial bootup.

    In Priiloader navigate to Settings and make these changes: "autoboot=system menu" , "returnto=system menu".

    If you've already made those changes and Priiloader still boots up when you turn on the console, you've installed v0.2 which has this bug. Install an older (v0.1) or newer revision.
    "I think that the Wii is a beautiful piece of hardware, and a broken Wii is a tragedy. It doesn’t matter why or how." -- Bushing

  6. 1 User Says Thank You Ithian For This Useful Post


  7. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks

    I still got one problem though. I've updated the IOS'es (38,53,55 to the latest). I've wrote a hacks.ini file and I've actived the "skip disc update", but Wii fit plus still tells me I have to do a update? I'm using the disc channel. Any suggestions?

    Thanks a lot for the support, you guys are awesome helping newbies like me, free of charge =)

  8. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    4,219
    Thanks
    699
    Thanked 2,298 Times in 1,217 Posts
    Blog Entries
    17
    I take it you're using the original disc? An updated IOS53 and skip disc update should've worked. Double check and make sure the hacks file you copied is the one you need for your sysmenu/region - you're 4.1E so it should be the one that says systemmenu=450.

    The only other thing I can think of is use a backup disc and scrub the update partition off using Wiiscrubber.
    "I think that the Wii is a beautiful piece of hardware, and a broken Wii is a tragedy. It doesn’t matter why or how." -- Bushing

  9. 1 User Says Thank You Ithian For This Useful Post


  10. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hello, and thanks for your answer =)

    I just double checked, overwrote the 3 (38,53 and 55) IOS'es again with the latest and copy pasted the hacks.ini code again (it says systemmenu=450). It still dosen't work. The disc channel wants to perform a update and backuplauncer (0.3g) gives me error #002.

    Argh, I really dont wanna mess around with the DVD and scrub the .iso file. Anyone knows what IOS'es wiifit plus uses?

    edit; Can my cIOS version have anything to do with this?
    Last edited by Wiilomat; 12-27-2009 at 03:31 PM.

  11. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    4,219
    Thanks
    699
    Thanked 2,298 Times in 1,217 Posts
    Blog Entries
    17
    It never hurts to make sure it's updated with a good install. cIOS38rev14 is the latest stable version, run the installer package and do a network install, then return to sysmenu power down and reboot.

    Wii Fit+ uses ios53. You mentioned having an iso, does that mean this is a backup disc and not an original? If that's the case besides wiiscrubber you could also run the iso through brickblocker before you burn it, which automatically get rid of the update for you.

    Your backup launcher gives an error002 because the fix needs to be turned on - this would probably get your game running.
    "I think that the Wii is a beautiful piece of hardware, and a broken Wii is a tragedy. It doesn’t matter why or how." -- Bushing

  12. 1 User Says Thank You Ithian For This Useful Post


  13. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks for you answer

    1. I think my cIOS is old. Can I just update it right away? Or do I have to do something before I begin the installer?

    2. The WiiFit+ disc is not a backup, I've bought it in a store (retail). I've updated IOS 53 to the latest using .wad manager 1.4, and it still gives me "System update" and a picture of a Wii in the disc channel.

    3. What fix needs to be turned on? Sorry, I'm new to this. Should I maybe use a other program for reading discs?

  14. #10
    Retired WiiHacks Staff Tealc's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Sunny Wales, UK
    Posts
    7,152
    Thanks
    502
    Thanked 4,104 Times in 2,453 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1
    It may be worth updating from NSMB disc as it will update all your IOS to the latest versions. Any game disc will contain around a dozen IOS files, if even one of them is higher than you have on your Wii it'll call for an update. NSMB will not make any changes to your System Menu or cIOS. The only problem could occur if you've region modified your Wii.
    Not really doing much Wii stuff these days.

  15. 1 User Says Thank You Tealc For This Useful Post


Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •