Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 19 of 19

Thread: Is my problem definitely media?

  1. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by ShadowSonic2 View Post
    Try using cIOS38-rev14 with Neogamma R7. Gamma is outdated and you probably have an outdated cIOS too. If cIOS38-rev14 does not work, its probably media related. For best results use high quality DVD-R (not +R) and burn at low speeds. Verbatim DVD-R at 4x is best.
    Im getting DVD Read Error 1101 with Neogamma R7. I read here that error 1101: DVD Read Error Bad burn/media or incorrect cios/neogamma version. This error will persist on newer wiis, meaning that they have the new D2-3 chip which cannot read backups at all. Only option for them is USB loading. My wii is brand new. How can I tell if it has that new chip?

  2. #12
    Member Dami's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    my house? XD
    Posts
    489
    Thanks
    27
    Thanked 124 Times in 120 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by oddgriffin View Post
    my mortal kombat works fine from backup disk, even before i updated my cios to rev14 or added additional ios files. not sure if i had to patch the game or not as it has been a while since i got it.
    well i can run the game but it freezes after the few entry screenes(connenct nunchuk and w/e). I found a USB fix and it was to rename mk7.dol to main.dol or something but didint bother looking for a dvd fix. maybe the backup was just buggy.

    Quote Originally Posted by Yankee6 View Post
    My wii is brand new. How can I tell if it has that new chip?
    to check ur Chip go here and look for first few letters of ur WII SERIAL
    http://www.wiidrives.com/list
    Last edited by Dami; 12-25-2009 at 08:08 PM.

  3. #13
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    to check ur Chip go here and look for first few letters of ur WII SERIAL
    Wii Drive Chip Database[/QUOTE]

    I got this :There is a 50% chance the chipset is GC2-D3-2 (v2) with no drive chip.
    # And there is also a 25% chance the chipset is GC2R-D2A.
    # Lastly, a 25% chance the chipset is GC2-D2C (v1).

    So what does that mean to me?

  4. #14
    Member Dami's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    my house? XD
    Posts
    489
    Thanks
    27
    Thanked 124 Times in 120 Posts
    well since u have trouble with both loaders and 50% of chance for the new D3-2 chip then u might accualy have it. What are the 4 first letters of ur serial? O btw when u put in a backup game, does the "picture" change in Disc channel??

  5. #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Dami View Post
    well since u have trouble with both loaders and 50% of chance for the new D3-2 chip then u might accualy have it. What are the 4 first letters of ur serial? O btw when u put in a backup game, does the "picture" change in Disc channel??
    LU7307 and no the picture doesnt change, but then again im using +R so it could very well be the disk. The error guide says its the D2-3 chip thats the problem not the D3-2 chip that I have a 50% chance of having.

  6. #16
    Member Dami's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    my house? XD
    Posts
    489
    Thanks
    27
    Thanked 124 Times in 120 Posts
    well i thought that the new chip was D3-2.
    Look at the title of those posts
    (just showing that other ppl say the new drive is named D3-2)
    http://www.wiihacks.com/wii-modchip/...ing-dvd-r.html
    http://www.wiihacks.com/general-home...3-2-drive.html
    http://www.wiihacks.com/wii-modchip/...g-options.html

  7. #17
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Im sure your right, I wish the error guide would include that its possible the wii has this chip. I had no idea about it. Now i have to decide if I should bother trying dvd-r's or not. Thanks very much for your help.

  8. #18
    Member Dami's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    my house? XD
    Posts
    489
    Thanks
    27
    Thanked 124 Times in 120 Posts
    well 1 dvd-r is like less than 1$ so it woulding hurt to try, or u can just get a USB HDD. Its better, u dont hav to worry about scraching/finding ur disc just all on one HDD. Even tho my dvd works im planing to get a HDD.

  9. #19
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    already have it running off usb drive, but im setting this up for my brother in another city so it would be easier for him just to use dvds. Then I could just mail him new discs. Plus its cheaper too. Have to buy a hard drive for him instead of just cheap dvds.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •