Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 27 of 27

Thread: I think I just bricked my Wii... HELP

  1. #21
    Senior Member
    DA KINE WiiHacker
    mauifrog's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    9,180
    Thanks
    307
    Thanked 9,570 Times in 2,972 Posts
    Blog Entries
    15
    Quote Originally Posted by TheUnknown007 View Post
    Preloader v0.29 installer freeze at the disclaimer..

    Should I try v0.30 ?
    I don't know of a link to 0.3. Just keep trying I suppose.
    Ipsa scientia potestas est.


    Warning: Piracy is NOT supported. Word your questions carefully.

  2. #22
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    33
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    It works.. I had to press 1+2

    But in preloader I got some error:
    "Error autobooting HBC, maybe title not installed?"
    "Error autobooting file, try reinstalling! Could not open file!"

    But I can load (and autoboot to) system menu and I can boot with a usb drive plugged in which is a very good thing !

  3. #23
    Senior Member
    DA KINE WiiHacker
    mauifrog's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    9,180
    Thanks
    307
    Thanked 9,570 Times in 2,972 Posts
    Blog Entries
    15
    Quote Originally Posted by TheUnknown007 View Post
    It works.. I had to press 1+2

    But in preloader I got some error:
    "Error autobooting HBC, maybe title not installed?"
    "Error autobooting file, try reinstalling! Could not open file!"

    But I can load (and autoboot to) system menu and I can boot with a usb drive plugged in which is a very good thing !
    That is normal. If you want to autoboot to the HBC, just install HBC-loader.zip in preloader. Then you can boot the installed file, or autoboot the installed file.

    Don't forget to enable to update block hacks.
    Ipsa scientia potestas est.


    Warning: Piracy is NOT supported. Word your questions carefully.

  4. #24
    Junior Member mikejones's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    92
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts
    i dont mean to hijack, but i also have a priiloader problem. im on 4.1u so i install my IOS 60-patched, then try to install bootmii.. sometimes i will get an error saying something like "unable to move sys. menu abort". the other 2 times it installed and wiped my system menu clean from my system . i had to downgrade through the only thing that showed up (the priiloader screen) then reupgrade back to 4.1 TWICE. at the possible risk of having to do it for a third time, what is wrong? ANY HELP WILL BE MUCH APPRECIATED. thanks guys
    4.1U Cios38rev14 Neogamma R8beta7

  5. #25
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    33
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by mauifrog View Post
    That is normal. If you want to autoboot to the HBC, just install HBC-loader.zip in preloader. Then you can boot the installed file, or autoboot the installed file.

    Don't forget to enable to update block hacks.
    Thank you !!

    I can't find the hacks you're talking about.. I enabled "Block Disk Update" and there's "Block Online Updates" that is disabled.. should I enable both ?

  6. #26
    Senior Member
    DA KINE WiiHacker
    mauifrog's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    9,180
    Thanks
    307
    Thanked 9,570 Times in 2,972 Posts
    Blog Entries
    15
    Quote Originally Posted by TheUnknown007 View Post
    Thank you !!

    I can't find the hacks you're talking about.. I enabled "Block Disk Update" and there's "Block Online Updates" that is disabled.. should I enable both ?
    Yes enable both of those. Also enable "remove disk diag check" That should be all you need. You can try others if they suit your needs.
    Ipsa scientia potestas est.


    Warning: Piracy is NOT supported. Word your questions carefully.

  7. #27
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    33
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Ok thx

    I can't get HBC to load via Preloader except from the Installed file menu.. I installed boot.dol for hbc loader but doesn't seem to work from the HBC menu in preloader

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •