Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Error Autobooting Systemmenu

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Error Autobooting Systemmenu

    Hope someone can help me i did a softmod with the twighlight princess hack a long time ago i have not done anything else since, one of the children got into something somewhere and now it will not boot.

    It wont even acknowledge the wii remotes and will not boot disks

    The info i get on screen is

    ios v30
    preloader v0.28
    systemmenu v290

    I had an option to select systemmenu which i did and got error autobooting systemmneu ticket not found.

    So i tried homebrew channel and it said not found.

    Is there any way to get it back i cant even get into the data management of the console or the consoles settings.

    I can't use a updater as i cant enable internet i can only use a gamecube controller to highlight the little menu i do get, i can still get access to SD Card

    Any help would be appreciated

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    DA KINE WiiHacker
    mauifrog's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    9,191
    Thanks
    307
    Thanked 9,584 Times in 2,974 Posts
    Blog Entries
    15
    Where you able to install bootmii as boot2?

    It should be a simple fix of installing ios30-v1040 and system menu v290.

    Doing that will most likley fix your issue. However it will also kill preloader, so if it does not work, preloader is gone. Do you have any idea what you kids did?

    IF you don't have bootmii boot2, we should install it first.
    Ipsa scientia potestas est.


    Warning: Piracy is NOT supported. Word your questions carefully.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks for reply, i tried to do a fresh install but i get an error saying that it cannot continue due to unsigned ios. It says in the guide to unplug any gamecube controller but this is the only way i can do anything as the wii will not boot disks or enable the wii remote so the only input i have is with the gamecube controller.
    I have no idea what they did i just went to use it and poof it was all gone from what i can gather i think some files have been deleted.
    I cant re run the previous intallation as i cannot enable internet as the wii does not boot up that far

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    DA KINE WiiHacker
    mauifrog's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    9,191
    Thanks
    307
    Thanked 9,584 Times in 2,974 Posts
    Blog Entries
    15
    Quote Originally Posted by wingnut007 View Post
    Thanks for reply, i tried to do a fresh install but i get an error saying that it cannot continue due to unsigned ios. It says in the guide to unplug any gamecube controller but this is the only way i can do anything as the wii will not boot disks or enable the wii remote so the only input i have is with the gamecube controller.
    I have no idea what they did i just went to use it and poof it was all gone from what i can gather i think some files have been deleted.
    I cant re run the previous intallation as i cannot enable internet as the wii does not boot up that far
    Download CB2_BB_SignCheck.zip and run from preloader. You will push rest many many many times until the app exits, then post the cvs file from the sd card here.

    Also run CB2_BB_Wad-Manager-1.4.zip and install IOS34-64-v3087.wad
    then run the hackmii installer and install bootmii as boot2
    Ipsa scientia potestas est.


    Warning: Piracy is NOT supported. Word your questions carefully.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Ok new problem, whilst comin back to computer one of the children did something now the wii is booting to the hackmii installer all the time even tho the sd card is not in it now i cannot do anything with it at all. what a dilemma why cant they leave it when u say dont touch the wii lol.
    I have no idea where to go from here now this is the first time i have ever had this problem

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    DA KINE WiiHacker
    mauifrog's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    9,191
    Thanks
    307
    Thanked 9,584 Times in 2,974 Posts
    Blog Entries
    15
    Quote Originally Posted by wingnut007 View Post
    Ok new problem, whilst comin back to computer one of the children did something now the wii is booting to the hackmii installer all the time even tho the sd card is not in it now i cannot do anything with it at all. what a dilemma why cant they leave it when u say dont touch the wii lol.
    I have no idea where to go from here now this is the first time i have ever had this problem
    Hold reset and boot the wii. Click load/install in preloader. Uninstall the installed file.
    Ipsa scientia potestas est.


    Warning: Piracy is NOT supported. Word your questions carefully.

  7. 1 User Says Thank You mauifrog For This Useful Post


  8. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thankyou for your help its appreciated i haver managed to get the homebrew channel back but still have no systemmenu, unforunately i have only the gamecube controller for input as the wii remotes do not work i am unable to sync them as the wii does not boot that far, any suggestions?
    I really appreciate the help and u have helped me make one step forward

    Below is sign check
    IOS249 (ver 7)", Enabled, Enabled, Disabled, Disabled
    "
    IOS55 (ver 4633)", Disabled, Disabled, Disabled, Disabled
    "
    IOS53 (ver 4113)", Disabled, Disabled, Disabled, Disabled
    "
    IOS51 (ver 4633)", Disabled, Disabled, Disabled, Disabled
    "
    IOS50 (ver 4889)", Disabled, Disabled, Disabled, Disabled
    "
    IOS38 (ver 3609)", Disabled, Disabled, Disabled, Disabled
    "
    IOS37 (ver 2070)", Disabled, Disabled, Disabled, Disabled
    "
    IOS36 (ver 1042)", Enabled, Enabled, Disabled, Disabled
    "
    IOS35 (ver 1040)", Enabled, Enabled, Disabled, Disabled
    "
    IOS34 (ver 1039)", Enabled, Enabled, Disabled, Disabled
    "
    IOS33 (ver 1040)", Enabled, Enabled, Disabled, Disabled
    "
    IOS31 (ver 1040)", Enabled, Enabled, Disabled, Disabled
    "
    IOS30 (ver 1040)", Enabled, Enabled, Disabled, Disabled
    "
    IOS28 (ver 1288)", Enabled, Enabled, Disabled, Disabled
    "
    IOS22 (ver 7)", Enabled, Enabled, Disabled, Disabled
    "
    IOS21 (ver 7)", Enabled, Enabled, Disabled, Disabled
    "
    IOS20 (ver 7)", Enabled, Enabled, Disabled, Disabled
    "
    IOS17 (ver 7)", Enabled, Enabled, Disabled, Disabled
    "
    IOS16 (ver 257)", Enabled, Enabled, Disabled, Disabled
    "
    IOS15 (ver 7)", Enabled, Enabled, Disabled, Disabled
    "
    IOS14 (ver 7)", Enabled, Enabled, Disabled, Disabled
    "
    IOS13 (ver 7)", Enabled, Enabled, Disabled, Disabled
    "
    IOS12 (ver 7)", Enabled, Enabled, Disabled, Disabled
    "
    IOS11 (ver 7)", Enabled, Enabled, Disabled, Disabled

    I am unable to use wad manager to install any wads as i only have gamecube controller input, the wii wont sync controllers. In wad manager i need to press A and when i press a on gamecube controller or start nothing happens.

    Thanks for the previous help just need to figure out how to get my system menu back with gamecibe controller
    Last edited by wingnut007; 12-25-2009 at 04:41 AM. Reason: added signcheck

  9. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Tried to sync remotes again but was unable to, the only option i have is gamecube controller.

    I cant find a WAD Manager that is able to operate with a gamecube controller.

    I am still unable to access the Wii settings as i have no system menu.

    I have managed to put HBC back on the wii so i can now access the SD card, unfortunately all the updates require me to press A which the gamecube controller does not let me.

    I am now stuck at this stage

  10. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Well managed to run cioscorp which auto installed the systemmenu wad for me, reset wii and all good now
    Woot the kids will leave me be now

  11. #10
    Senior Member
    DA KINE WiiHacker
    mauifrog's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    9,191
    Thanks
    307
    Thanked 9,584 Times in 2,974 Posts
    Blog Entries
    15
    Glad you sorted it. For future note, wadmanager 1.5 mod supports gc-controller. Hope you had a merry Christmass.
    Ipsa scientia potestas est.


    Warning: Piracy is NOT supported. Word your questions carefully.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •