Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 28

Thread: HELP...system upgrade required!

  1. #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    4,784
    Thanks
    787
    Thanked 1,791 Times in 1,262 Posts
    Blog Entries
    5
    Did it say it installed correctly? Doesn't sound like it did.

  2. #12
    New Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I may be wrong here but I think when you install a new system menu it removes preloader.

    I have the same problem so I'm just loading discs through neogamma backup launcher at the moment. It is a bit scary having the system update just one click away on the menu screen as the wife could quite easily click on it when I'm not there (even though I've told her not to)

  3. #13
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    39
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Yeah, It said it did. After installing it and I'd reset, the menu did come up and I clicked on the top button, think it was something like system resume or something.

    Do you think uninstalling it and reinstalling Preloader would help??

  4. #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    39
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    British Guy, that's my concern with the Mrs.......

    How are you getting around this?

  5. #15
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    4,784
    Thanks
    787
    Thanked 1,791 Times in 1,262 Posts
    Blog Entries
    5
    He's right. A system update removes preloader. Just reinstall it

  6. #16
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    39
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Woo Hoo...preloader is working now...BUT how do I block disc updates via the pre loader menu??

  7. #17
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    39
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    :-( :-(.......clicked on the option "stop disc" in the pre loader settings menu....I assume this is what you meant when stopping disk updates....I've clicked this to yes, but it's still asking for a Wii system update when I put the games in :-(

    WHAT CAN I DO???

  8. #18
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    4,784
    Thanks
    787
    Thanked 1,791 Times in 1,262 Posts
    Blog Entries
    5
    Google the hacks.ini file, download the one for your system, put it in the root of your sd card then you will be able to enable that in the preloader options.

  9. #19
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    39
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    OK...done that...downloaded the hacks.ini file and disable the disk updates...
    But now...looks like I've got a whole new problem...none of my back up games are working!!! The wii recognises the game is there but when I go to start it...."an error has occured...........read the Wii operations Manual"

    once again HELP???

  10. #20
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    4,784
    Thanks
    787
    Thanked 1,791 Times in 1,262 Posts
    Blog Entries
    5
    What are you using to launch them? Backups don't work through the disc channel without a mod chip

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •