Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: white and black screen while playing Monster Hunter 3

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    white and black screen while playing Monster Hunter 3

    Hi all

    I playing Monster Hunter 3 but it have only white-black screen while playing

    it can be becouse i have older type of television? (all other games are alright) game have NTSC-J region, can it be becouse of it?

    thanks for help
    Last edited by ivimila; 12-14-2009 at 11:32 AM.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    WiiHacks Staff
    Senior Moderator
    Only site donators may send a PM to WiiHacks Staff
    oddgriffin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    New Franklin, Ohio. USA
    Posts
    10,176
    Thanks
    2,195
    Thanked 2,559 Times in 2,005 Posts
    Blog Entries
    2
    so you are saying your wii is pal? are any of the other games you run, not of your region?

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Do you mean the Japanese version of this game?

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by oddgriffin View Post
    so you are saying your wii is pal? are any of the other games you run, not of your region?
    my Wii is PAL, game is Japanese, I dont have any other games with NTSC region...must download (why?)

    i think it is becouse my TV dont have settings for NTSC region, i trying force pal and some other setting in neogamma...

    can i do - NTSC game ---> PAL game?

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    WiiHacks Staff
    Senior Moderator
    Only site donators may send a PM to WiiHacks Staff
    oddgriffin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    New Franklin, Ohio. USA
    Posts
    10,176
    Thanks
    2,195
    Thanked 2,559 Times in 2,005 Posts
    Blog Entries
    2
    well i'm not certain but once you force the region, it should convert to the right frames per second and all that. the out put should be as it was if the game were pal. try the vid tv patch or whatever that's called. dont be afraid to try and play with some of those settings and see what you get.

  6. 1 User Says Thank You oddgriffin For This Useful Post


  7. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    i am trying...nothing works...

    i will do some more tryings...

    when i force pal ---> screen will be green and freeze

    nothing works
    Last edited by ivimila; 12-15-2009 at 09:16 AM.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •