Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 26

Thread: help please

  1. #1
    Junior Member pcnutz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    34
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    help please

    may have screwed up, I was running the 3.1 to 4.1 script here, I am on 4.0u, made it to step 4 after installing ios60, so I punch the button on 4.1 update and now am hung on "init network, please wait"

    should I try to break out with home button or reset the box?

    I guess I need net to get 4.1 update, is it cool to turn on at step 4?



    Thanks, I just got wii first time last night, and started modding this morn

  2. #2
    WiiHacks Staff
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    Forum Administrator
    IRC AOP
    Wall-Eyed Mucksucker
    emuhack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Windy City
    Posts
    7,471
    Thanks
    892
    Thanked 2,132 Times in 1,347 Posts
    Blog Entries
    13
    Has it said anything but init network... and are you using dogeegs tutorial and did you get the patched ios60????????

  3. #3
    Junior Member pcnutz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    34
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    yes Dogeggs script, am on step 4, and already went into wad folder and installed ios60 patch.

    the issue is I did not setup my network yet, and 4.1 updater is asking for it. So I am hung, just looking for the nicest way to break out.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    WiiHacks Staff
    Senior Moderator
    Only site donators may send a PM to WiiHacks Staff
    oddgriffin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    New Franklin, Ohio. USA
    Posts
    10,172
    Thanks
    2,195
    Thanked 2,558 Times in 2,004 Posts
    Blog Entries
    2
    sounds like everything else went fine. if it can't find the network, it shouldn't have done anything. so get out of it and go to the internet setting.

  5. 1 User Says Thank You oddgriffin For This Useful Post


  6. #5
    WiiHacks Staff
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    Forum Administrator
    IRC AOP
    Wall-Eyed Mucksucker
    emuhack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Windy City
    Posts
    7,471
    Thanks
    892
    Thanked 2,132 Times in 1,347 Posts
    Blog Entries
    13
    the home key would work if you can... otherwise all it is during then is trying to read the internet settings and you dont have any so it is just hanging.... hold the power button on the front of the WII and have it turn red and then turn back on and there should be no prblem and then like oddgriffin said go and set up wireless settings... but make sure when you run the connecton test, during it it will probaly ask you to wii update which im sure you know not to do... then go to the settings menu and turn OFF wiiconnect 24....



    (do all at your own risk)

  7. #6
    Junior Member pcnutz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    34
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    got through the rest, but now the preloader comes up every time I boot wii, and I get a error missing hack.ini it might be my 4gig hdsd I dunno

  8. #7
    WiiHacks Staff
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    Forum Administrator
    IRC AOP
    Wall-Eyed Mucksucker
    emuhack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Windy City
    Posts
    7,471
    Thanks
    892
    Thanked 2,132 Times in 1,347 Posts
    Blog Entries
    13
    In the settings with the preloader, you can change the boot menu to Preloader or the Sys menu of the wii... and when you do that when you want to get to the preloader on wiimote just hold down the power button until the white preloader screen comes up....
    thanks

  9. 1 User Says Thank You emuhack For This Useful Post


  10. #8
    Junior Member pcnutz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    34
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    awesome, got shop installed, found out I do not have one of the new cd players. now I got left is the hack.ini issue, I see the file on my sd card, but its a 4gigger and might not read it right, although it loads everything else from the card. so I bought a N 2gig sandisk to see if it works

  11. #9
    Junior Member pcnutz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    34
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    I got the 2gig sandisk sd and I am still having troubles with hacks.ini file, says it cant find it in fat or nand, any suggestions?

  12. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    i remember seein summit bout file extensions some were make sure the file is not called hacks.ini.ini meaning windows can turn off file extensions and thats what ur calling it try rename to just hacks

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •