Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Wii NTSC Wads black screen on PAL system

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Wii NTSC Wads black screen on PAL system

    I've got USB loader working fine with any region, I can't however seem to get NTSC wii ware wads to work on my channels, Even with preloader set to region free channels, The PAL games work fine, But if I try loading NTSC I just get a black screen and for some reason my hard drive light comes on ?
    I've even used freethewads to make the wads region free but I still get the same result....Black screen hard drive light on

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    WiiHacks Staff
    Senior Moderator
    Only site donators may send a PM to WiiHacks Staff
    oddgriffin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    New Franklin, Ohio. USA
    Posts
    10,193
    Thanks
    2,206
    Thanked 2,579 Times in 2,012 Posts
    Blog Entries
    2
    must be bad wads, eh?

  3. #3
    Banned
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    0100111001001010
    Posts
    3,704
    Thanks
    293
    Thanked 813 Times in 642 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by oddgriffin View Post
    must be bad wads, eh?
    I would have to agree, sounds like corrupt wads. My rule of thumb with wads is always try to stay within your region with these, I mean they arn't too hard to find.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Don't think so I've tried about 4 or 5 NTSC and they have all done the same, Freethewads seems to read them ok region id e.c.t , Of course finding pal versions would work but that would defeat the object of getting NTSC channel games to run on my pal console, Plus not all games are released on PAL.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    WiiHacks Staff
    Senior Moderator
    Only site donators may send a PM to WiiHacks Staff
    oddgriffin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    New Franklin, Ohio. USA
    Posts
    10,193
    Thanks
    2,206
    Thanked 2,579 Times in 2,012 Posts
    Blog Entries
    2
    yea freethewads worked for me as well that's why i jumped to the bad wad conclusion. i just don't know. are the wads from different sources?

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by oddgriffin View Post
    yea freethewads worked for me as well that's why i jumped to the bad wad conclusion. i just don't know. are the wads from different sources?
    Yes and I've just downloaded boulder dash region free and it does the same

  7. #7
    Banned
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    0100111001001010
    Posts
    3,704
    Thanks
    293
    Thanked 813 Times in 642 Posts
    What system menu are you on?

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    WiiHacks Staff
    Senior Moderator
    Only site donators may send a PM to WiiHacks Staff
    oddgriffin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    New Franklin, Ohio. USA
    Posts
    10,193
    Thanks
    2,206
    Thanked 2,579 Times in 2,012 Posts
    Blog Entries
    2
    did you try disabling that setting in preloader, i doubt it would work but -1+-1=-2 so maybe it works the same. or convert them to pal instead of region free. heck i dunno lol

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I'm on system menu 4.2E and I had disabled region free in preloader, I did try making the wads PAL instead of RF but they still did the same, I think it may be a ios thing but I found a thread that said some wads need ios 53,55,56 to run correctly but after installing they still won't play ball

  10. #10
    Banned
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    0100111001001010
    Posts
    3,704
    Thanks
    293
    Thanked 813 Times in 642 Posts
    D6) You can also now run DOP-IOS MOD v7 to DOP ioses you want dopped (Not really necessary, dop ios70 if wiiware does not run

    I would assume the same thing for VC, so give it a whirl.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •