Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 37

Thread: Will donate if someone can help me.

  1. #21
    Banned
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    0100111001001010
    Posts
    3,704
    Thanks
    293
    Thanked 813 Times in 642 Posts
    It was probably something else you installed that impeded on cIOSCORP and broke the disc running capability in it. Looks like your gonna have to use a loader from now on. What you could do is install a loader like NeoGamma and just put a foreworder on your main Wii System Menu so it will be like running through the disc channel.
    Last edited by s0ur; 12-06-2009 at 08:42 PM.

  2. #22
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    41
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by s0ur View Post
    It was probably something else you installed that impeded on cIOSCORP and broke the disc running capability in it. Looks like your gonna have to use a loader from now on. What you could do is install a loader like NeoGamma and just put a foreworder on your main Wii System Menu so it will be like running through the disc channel.
    So isn't there anything that can be done? Maybe uninstalling and reinstalling everything?

  3. #23
    Senior Member messie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    5,118
    Thanks
    68
    Thanked 7,150 Times in 1,065 Posts
    yes, if you want to brick do that. If you want to use cioscorp, install cioscorp 3.5

  4. #24
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    41
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by messie View Post
    yes, if you want to brick do that. If you want to use cioscorp, install cioscorp 3.5
    So if install cioscorp my backups would show in the wii channel again? If not isn't there anyway to make my wii a virgin again and restart the process?

  5. #25
    Retired WiiHacks Staff Tealc's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Sunny Wales, UK
    Posts
    7,152
    Thanks
    502
    Thanked 4,104 Times in 2,453 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1
    Yes cIOSCORP does allow games to show in the disc channel. Making a Wii a virgin is a cumbersome procedure that involves updating and downgrading, Anytitledeleter and does not come without risk.
    Not really doing much Wii stuff these days.

  6. #26
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    41
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Tealc View Post
    Yes cIOSCORP does allow games to show in the disc channel. Making a Wii a virgin is a cumbersome procedure that involves updating and downgrading, Anytitledeleter and does not come without risk.
    can you please guide me on where or what i need to do to insta;; cioscorp

  7. #27
    Banned
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    0100111001001010
    Posts
    3,704
    Thanks
    293
    Thanked 813 Times in 642 Posts
    I can tell you right now that most people around here DO NOT use cIOSCORP. You could try and PM technom8t as he is the only person that I know that supports cIOSCORP.

  8. #28
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    41
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by s0ur View Post
    I can tell you right now that most people around here DO NOT use cIOSCORP. You could try and PM technom8t as he is the only person that I know that supports cIOSCORP.
    Is there something wrong with cioscorp that it's sort of the unspoken thing lol. Is it really that scary sorry if I sound like a newb but I'm clueless

  9. #29
    Banned
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    0100111001001010
    Posts
    3,704
    Thanks
    293
    Thanked 813 Times in 642 Posts
    It just messes with things that really shouldn't be messed with. It's nice sounding for people who really don't know what they are doing and provides ease of use. But if something was to happen to your console it will be hard for any of us here to troubleshoot your problem. Also if you happen to update your console and need to re-mod you will get the "no vulnerable IOS" error and will have to go through a process to get that going again.

    In the end it's just not worth the aggrivation.

  10. #30
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    41
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by s0ur View Post
    It just messes with things that really shouldn't be messed with. It's nice sounding for people who really don't know what they are doing and provides ease of use. But if something was to happen to your console it will be hard for any of us here to troubleshoot your problem. Also if you happen to update your console and need to re-mod you will get the "no vulnerable IOS" error and will have to go through a process to get that going again.

    In the end it's just not worth the aggrivation.
    i guess the overrall best thing to do would be just to suck it up and use a loader? which is the best one? gecko or neogamma?

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •