Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: starting again

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    29
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    starting again

    hi guys if you have been reading my threads you will know i am having probs softmodding my v4.1i have decided to try from the beginning but also having probs,now my wii can not see the in Load boot.elf data management sd card,channels,all i get is a question markcan i reset everything back to original and start again or does anyone know what the probs is.
    i am using the same sd card as the 1st time and loaded the boot.elf then
    cheers dave

  2. #2
    Banned
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    0100111001001010
    Posts
    3,704
    Thanks
    293
    Thanked 813 Times in 642 Posts
    What i would suggest doing first is format the SD card, then re-download the mod pack and try again. There is probably a conflicting file on the SD card. Try that and report back.

  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    29
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    done that already m8 twice just to make sure,running out of ideas,have i messed it up?

  4. #4
    Banned
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    0100111001001010
    Posts
    3,704
    Thanks
    293
    Thanked 813 Times in 642 Posts
    Have you tried using the SD icon on the System Menu as well?

  5. #5
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    29
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    just done that same question mark m8

  6. #6
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    29
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    just tried to load Trucha Bug Restorer that also fails?i do have the homebrew channel but thats all?

  7. #7
    Banned
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    0100111001001010
    Posts
    3,704
    Thanks
    293
    Thanked 813 Times in 642 Posts
    Is it spitting an error code at you?

  8. #8
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    29
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    no m8 just says error:could not set the revision to 0
    downgrade failed?

  9. #9
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    29
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    soz it also says maybe you need an updated downgrader?

  10. 1 User Says Thank You daviemgzr For This Useful Post


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •