Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 16 of 16

Thread: Wii Brick Scare! Bootmii, preloader or both?

  1. #11
    Banned
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    0100111001001010
    Posts
    3,704
    Thanks
    293
    Thanked 813 Times in 642 Posts
    If you have preloader, you do not need WiiBrickBlocker. The best way to get rid of the update partition on a disc is WiiScrubber, way better than WiiBrickBlocker.

  2. #12
    New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    North of the 49th
    Posts
    562
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 114 Times in 109 Posts
    Wiibrickblocker does the same thing just removes the updates from the disk. Wiizzle dizzle shizzle will do the same as well as wii scrubber.

  3. #13
    Banned
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    0100111001001010
    Posts
    3,704
    Thanks
    293
    Thanked 813 Times in 642 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Slimercanada View Post
    Wiibrickblocker does the same thing just removes the updates from the disk. Wiizzle dizzle shizzle will do the same as well as wii scrubber.
    Blah Blah Blah, regardless, just install preloader and you will never have to mess with scrubbing. By far the easiest method.

  4. #14
    New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    So in installed bootmii unfortunately i'm only able to install it as ios . I also installed preloader and enabled "block disc update" so i think i'm good for now. Any other potential installs you think might be useful?

  5. #15
    Banned
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    0100111001001010
    Posts
    3,704
    Thanks
    293
    Thanked 813 Times in 642 Posts
    Only other thing i would suggest is make a NAND backup through BootMii, go into HBC and hit the home button and select BootMii. Unfortunately you will have to use a gamecube controller to access the settings in BootMii.

  6. #16
    New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Ya i did that. Fortunately I still have a couple gc controllers and a memory card laying around. So if my system siezes up again after i finish playing murasama and i get the black screen with the 3.2 (usa) on it. How would i go about using preloader to fix it?

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •