Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 25

Thread: Hello and a couple of questions

  1. #11
    Senior Member WiiJohn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    5,953
    Thanks
    183
    Thanked 2,022 Times in 1,205 Posts
    Blog Entries
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by Justmichaelds View Post
    ok so i did it and i chose the network and everything seemed to install fine. I retsart the wii and the option still shows up for an update to hbc.
    You can update the HBC, latest is 1.0.6. You can do it from the HBC.

  2. #12
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    41
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by WiiJohn View Post
    You can update the HBC, latest is 1.0.6. You can do it from the HBC.
    I tried that than it said the whole vulnarable ios thing. I thought that by installing the cio-rev it would automaticly update hbc?

  3. #13
    Senior Member WiiJohn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    5,953
    Thanks
    183
    Thanked 2,022 Times in 1,205 Posts
    Blog Entries
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by Justmichaelds View Post
    I tried that than it said the whole vulnarable ios thing. I thought that by installing the cio-rev it would automaticly update hbc?
    I think we need to take a step back here.

    There are three things that need to happen.
    You need a cIOS on your Wii.
    You need cIOS 38rev14
    You need HBC 1.0.6

    If you jump around its not going to happen.

  4. #14
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    41
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by WiiJohn View Post
    I think we need to take a step back here.

    There are three things that need to happen.
    You need a cIOS on your Wii.
    You need cIOS 38rev14
    You need HBC 1.0.6

    If you jump around its not going to happen.
    Sorry for my ignorance. I think I have the cios rev 14 but I'm not sure about the cios. How do I go about getting that on?

  5. #15
    Senior Member WiiJohn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    5,953
    Thanks
    183
    Thanked 2,022 Times in 1,205 Posts
    Blog Entries
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by Justmichaelds View Post
    Sorry for my ignorance. I think I have the cios rev 14 but I'm not sure about the cios. How do I go about getting that on?
    Are you getting the message no vulnerable ios, if thats the case you need to run TBR. If you have that and CIOS38rev14 the HBC should update.

  6. #16
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    41
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by WiiJohn View Post
    Are you getting the message no vulnerable ios, if thats the case you need to run TBR. If you have that and CIOS38rev14 the HBC should update.
    What's TBR and where can I get it from. Thanks for your patience

  7. #17
    Senior Member WiiJohn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    5,953
    Thanks
    183
    Thanked 2,022 Times in 1,205 Posts
    Blog Entries
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by Justmichaelds View Post
    What's TBR and where can I get it from. Thanks for your patience
    This gets cIoS on 3.1 to 4.1, TBR
    http://www.wiihacks.com/recommended-...0-4-1-wii.html

    This gets TBR on 4.2
    http://www.wiihacks.com/recommended-...s-4-2-wii.html

  8. 1 User Says Thank You WiiJohn For This Useful Post


  9. #18
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    41
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks I'll give it a try

  10. #19
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    41
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    im trying to do the tbr installation but im not sure if its my eyes or the tv but the tut says i have to install the i0s36 but it goes to 10s35 not 36 im not sure if its i0s36 but it looks more like a 35...what i did was downloaded it and put the 3 apps in the apps folder in the other i0s i put in the root of the card...any suggestions?

  11. #20
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    cios 38rev14

    QUOTE=WiiJohn;201173]I think we need to take a step back here.

    There are three things that need to happen.
    You need a cIOS on your Wii.
    You need cIOS 38rev14
    You need HBC 1.0.6

    If you jump around its not going to happen.[/QUOTE]

    I have followed the steps for tbr but not getting option to load cios 38rev14. I think by mistake i deleted the cios from it but was still not able to to find the cios38rev14. have 10 on there per neogama

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •