Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: NSMB with a D2pro wii NTSC

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    NSMB with a D2pro wii NTSC

    I have read tons on the site now and I am still extremely confused as to which guide I should follow or what exactly applies to me.

    So I have to start by appologizing for asking about this as I see it has been discussed to death already.

    I do not have homebrew or any other mods on my wii. Only the d2pro key clip.

    When I put the game in it asks to update, I new better then to update so I did not do it.

    I have also tried the modded iso and it still does not seem to work.

    Just wondering what exactly I should do? Do I need to update to a newer operating system?

    Any help or a point in the right direction that would apply to be would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks,

  2. #2
    Banned
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    0100111001001010
    Posts
    3,704
    Thanks
    293
    Thanked 813 Times in 642 Posts
    Well soft modding compliments hard mods perfectly. Depending on your system menu, you would follow one of two guides, they are both in my sig.

    And as far as the modded ISO not working, more explanation on this. What happens? Black Screen? Freeze?

    If your not on 4.2 yet then DO NOT UPDATE!!!

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    My unit is at 3.4u. I think that when I used the modded ISO it still asked for the update.
    I will have to double check, it was a few days ago now. I have spent a few days trying to take in all this info.

    So should I follow the 3.1-4.1 softmod guide even the my unit has a hard wired mod?

    Thanks for your quick reply and help, It is appreciated

  4. #4
    Banned
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    0100111001001010
    Posts
    3,704
    Thanks
    293
    Thanked 813 Times in 642 Posts
    Well it also seems like you never scrubbed the image. If you use something like WiiScrubber, you can take the ISO and scrub the updates and IOSs from the disc.

    And yes you would follow the 3.1-4.1 guide. If not for the ability to play backed up games, but for the homebrew. Where else can you play Wolfenstein 3D and DOOM with a WiiMote setup, lol.

    If you would like more information on the terminology of everything, I suggest you take a look at these two posts:

    Glossary of Terms

    Wii cIOS explained
    Last edited by s0ur; 11-25-2009 at 08:34 AM.

  5. 1 User Says Thank You s0ur For This Useful Post


  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    LOL......
    I actually downloaded a torrent that had already been modded. New_Super_Mario_Bros_Wii_USA_PROPER_FiX_Wii-iND

    I always download games and never have a problem even though I dont have a homebrew channel.

    But I think it would be a good idea also, I may not play doom or wolfenstein but I would like to use the Wii as a DVD player to watch videos...

    I will try the mod guide this evening. and try to play again... Wish me luck....lol...

    After I complete the mod should I use the scrubbed disc or the non scrubbed disc?

    Thanks Again,

  7. #6
    Banned
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    0100111001001010
    Posts
    3,704
    Thanks
    293
    Thanked 813 Times in 642 Posts
    It's always a good idea to scrub a disc, unless the downloaded ISO is already scrubbed.

  8. 1 User Says Thank You s0ur For This Useful Post


  9. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I just double checked and with the scrubbed copy I have it still asks for a system update.

    Does this mean it is not properly cleaned?

  10. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I have followed the mod guide. I seem to be having a problem, My HBC screen is upside down. Did I go wrong somewhere along the way?

  11. #9
    Banned
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    0100111001001010
    Posts
    3,704
    Thanks
    293
    Thanked 813 Times in 642 Posts
    Just re-install HBC and it will be fine.

  12. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    The only way I seem to be able to get it to work is to load it through neogamma. Is this how it should be working?

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •