Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Which IOS Required to play?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Question Which IOS Required to play?

    Does any one know what IOS Mario Strikers Charged runs off of? This game isn't listed in the thread showing the list of wii games and their ios. Thanks!

  2. #2
    Retired WiiHacks Staff Tealc's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Sunny Wales, UK
    Posts
    7,152
    Thanks
    502
    Thanked 4,104 Times in 2,453 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1
    Get the game ISO and open it in IOSPatcher. Just gran the file and drag and drop on the IOSpatcher.exe. It'll tell you.
    Not really doing much Wii stuff these days.

  3. 1 User Says Thank You Tealc For This Useful Post


  4. #3
    Banned
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    0100111001001010
    Posts
    3,704
    Thanks
    293
    Thanked 813 Times in 642 Posts
    If you happen to get the information you asked for, please take the time to comment on your findings in the Thread about IOSs. Someone will be sure to come along and add it to the list.

  5. 1 User Says Thank You s0ur For This Useful Post


  6. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Hey s0ur, no problem. Actually, I did find the info I was looking for. The IOS that Mario Strikers Charged runs off of is IOS56. Thank you IOSpatcher! I finally figured the damn thing out. at first, I was dragging the ISO in IOSpatcher AFTER I had opened it up. Stupid me....lol.

    Note to people that are starting to use IOSpatcher for the 1st time- Drag your ISO file onto the IOSpatcher icon. It will then open up and give you the IOS your particular ISO will require in order to run.
    Last edited by wiivirgen; 11-22-2009 at 10:09 PM. Reason: Added note

  7. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    5,552
    Thanks
    364
    Thanked 2,241 Times in 1,111 Posts
    Blog Entries
    8
    IOS56, that cant be right. I don't even have that IOS on my Wii and it plays just fine.

  8. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Thats weird. I burned my ISO before and it did not work. I searched the threads and found that if I didn't have the proper IOS installed in my wii, I wouldn't be able to play it. So, I used IOSpatcher and extracetd this IOS56 into my wii, patched up my ISO and re-burned it. Plays fine now.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •