Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Dvd Error (1053) no cios

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Dvd Error (1053) no cios

    I keep getting this error.Im using neogamma r8 beta 7. I've tried every writing speed and still get this error. When i launch an original wii game it plays with no problems. Any ideas?

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    DA KINE WiiHacker
    mauifrog's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    9,183
    Thanks
    307
    Thanked 9,577 Times in 2,974 Posts
    Blog Entries
    15
    Well the error says no cios, perhaps you have no cios.
    Ipsa scientia potestas est.


    Warning: Piracy is NOT supported. Word your questions carefully.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    How do i go about getting cios

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    DA KINE WiiHacker
    mauifrog's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    9,183
    Thanks
    307
    Thanked 9,577 Times in 2,974 Posts
    Blog Entries
    15
    Follow the one of the two guides below, pick the one matching your system menu.
    Ipsa scientia potestas est.


    Warning: Piracy is NOT supported. Word your questions carefully.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by wayne89 View Post
    I keep getting this error.Im using neogamma r8 beta 7. I've tried every writing speed and still get this error. When i launch an original wii game it plays with no problems. Any ideas?

    Hi! I found peace with this page Wii Drive Chip Database

    Now I know that my Wii comes with the D3-2 Drive (new unmoddable drive)!

    Itīs worth checking this first :P

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    WiiHacks Staff
    Senior Moderator
    Only site donators may send a PM to WiiHacks Staff
    oddgriffin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    New Franklin, Ohio. USA
    Posts
    10,190
    Thanks
    2,206
    Thanked 2,577 Times in 2,011 Posts
    Blog Entries
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by bassi View Post
    Hi! I found peace with this page Wii Drive Chip Database

    Now I know that my Wii comes with the D3-2 Drive (new unmoddable drive)!

    Itīs worth checking this first :P
    could be but would it give a no cios error if that were the issue

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    DA KINE WiiHacker
    mauifrog's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    9,183
    Thanks
    307
    Thanked 9,577 Times in 2,974 Posts
    Blog Entries
    15
    Quote Originally Posted by oddgriffin View Post
    could be but would it give a no cios error if that were the issue
    If you installed the cios and you can not load from disk, try usb- if it works you probably have the d3-2 drive.
    Ipsa scientia potestas est.


    Warning: Piracy is NOT supported. Word your questions carefully.

  8. #8
    New Member chukcy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    36
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    i have the same error 1053 when i load backup games what i have to do!!!!!!!!!!

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Retired Staff
    davepm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Lincoln, Lincolnshire, United Kingdom
    Posts
    4,561
    Thanks
    124
    Thanked 2,059 Times in 831 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by chukcy View Post
    i have the same error 1053 when i load backup games what i have to do!!!!!!!!!!
    how about following the same advice????

  10. #10
    Junior Member mxon3x's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 16 Times in 2 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by wayne89 View Post
    How do i go about getting cios
    Quote Originally Posted by bassi View Post
    Hi! I found peace with this page Wii Drive Chip Database

    Now I know that my Wii comes with the D3-2 Drive (new unmoddable drive)!

    Itīs worth checking this first :P
    Quote Originally Posted by oddgriffin View Post
    could be but would it give a no cios error if that were the issue
    Quote Originally Posted by chukcy View Post
    i have the same error 1053 when i load backup games what i have to do!!!!!!!!!!
    ok guys i'm new here ...

    Please use the search button and use this string minus quotes, "Softmod for any wii" the thread you need to find is called "New 3.1-4.1 Softmod for ANY Wii" by Dogeggs.

    Section 3 sounds about right for getting a cIOS ...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •