Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: SoftMod Installed now hackmii < > Help

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    25
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post

    SoftMod Installed now hackmii < > Help

    I have firmware 4.1 installed
    it installs all the loaders HBC ect i only load from dvd-disc so i replaced the loader i now use Neogamma r7
    Im using cios rev 14

    In short i want to make my wii brickproof.

    I red the softmod FAQ i think it was called and some other threads.

    And i noticed an error with the cIOSCORP i havent noticed on my system i guess i will find out when i install bootmii.

    My question is if i install Hackmii which i got from bootmii.org

    Is it safe ?

    It will just overwrite my HBC allready on there ?

    It did say in the FAQ to install hackmii after installing softmod/bannerbomb

    Bes tto be safe thanks ....

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    4,784
    Thanks
    787
    Thanked 1,791 Times in 1,262 Posts
    Blog Entries
    5
    If you are able to install bootmii as boot2 then that can recover you from 99.9 percent of bricks. If you can only install it as an ios go ahead and do that and also install preloader. Preloader is a nice protection program as well. Boot2 is golden if you can (not all are able to).

  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    25
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post
    Hi thanks m8

    I have installed hackmii and it could only install bootmii as an IOS so i did that.

    Now i downloaded preloader .30r4 and read up on the hacks.ini file

    my wii settings my system version is 3.4E the softmod i installed was 4.1 do i just use the 4.1E hack.ini ?

  4. #4
    New Member Sunny87's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    78
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 17 Times in 17 Posts
    As an added messure I always scrub my ISO's it's just to make sure if I get a NTSC title I don't brick my PAL Wii just in case I always do it. That or I have OCD lol!
    I'm now into retro games console hacking and development.
    Currently working on Nintendo 64 if you want to help PM me.

  5. #5
    New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    25
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post
    i always use brickblocker

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    4,784
    Thanks
    787
    Thanked 1,791 Times in 1,262 Posts
    Blog Entries
    5
    You are right. If your system menu now says 4.1E then that's the hacks.ini you use.

    Sunny- I'm a little ocd that way also. I fear that nintendo will release something that makes my wii self aware all the time. Better safe than sorry.

  7. #7
    New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    25
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post
    No still says 3.4E, the softmod was version 4.1 .

    Is there anyway to update to 4.1 without an internetconnection.

    Or is there a way to get preloader working on 3.4E

  8. #8
    New Member Sunny87's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    78
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 17 Times in 17 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by junkmailturds View Post
    You are right. If your system menu now says 4.1E then that's the hacks.ini you use.

    Sunny- I'm a little ocd that way also. I fear that nintendo will release something that makes my wii self aware all the time. Better safe than sorry.
    oh thats done it now I'm twice as OCD!

    I can't seem to find it but there is a app for the HBC that you can download different firmware versions but you still needed a internet connection. it was an downgrader/upgrader but I have no use for it.
    I'm now into retro games console hacking and development.
    Currently working on Nintendo 64 if you want to help PM me.

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    4,784
    Thanks
    787
    Thanked 1,791 Times in 1,262 Posts
    Blog Entries
    5
    Preloader does not work with 3.4. I've never done it without an internet connection so someone else will have to answer that one.

  10. #10
    New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    25
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post
    Well i read that aswell, but i read it does also.

    I crapped my panties update shortly

    EDIT

    You can-NOT use a preloader on 3.4E.

    I was about to hit the bricked section when i picked up a few things ...... installed preloader

    worked.
    rebooted

    nothing worked preloader said there was no HBC and system menu was corrupt
    I tried to install files it kepts giving me black k screens with digits all over so most things didnt go anywere wadmanager didnt load anything accept ........

    Finally i thought stuff it try reinstall bootmii (it has HBC in it) derrrrrr

    re installed bootmii HBC dvdx

    rebooted

    TADAAAAAAAA into HBC we go.

    Still corrupt sys menu

    Got me a copy of NUSD opened her up generated a 3.4E sytem menu saved it as a wad
    installed it

    All is well. Lucky i had the ahh ooo feeling ....

    Seems preloader aint loading ? hold reset an turn system on right ? buurrrrr least i fixed it LOL
    Last edited by PoSSeSSeD; 11-19-2009 at 08:34 AM. Reason: retarted ...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •