Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Mario Wii

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Mario Wii

    I have a soft mod wii. Ver 4.0. I bought retail ver of Mario Wii. It is telling me I need to update. Is this safe to do so or will I brick my Wii?

  2. #2
    Member Dami's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    my house? XD
    Posts
    489
    Thanks
    27
    Thanked 124 Times in 120 Posts
    get preloader and set it to block disc updates, i dont know if u updated it would brick it but dont take the chance. Preloader works well for me.

  3. 1 User Says Thank You Dami For This Useful Post


  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thats for the suggestion. I was trying to get preloader installed via the hbc. I got to the point where I hit 1&2 at the same time. The screen went blank for a while then it rebooted. Does Preloader suppose to show up as a channel? If not how do I get to it. Thanks!

  5. #4
    Member Dami's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    my house? XD
    Posts
    489
    Thanks
    27
    Thanked 124 Times in 120 Posts
    it does not show as a channel, u need to hold down the reset button on start and it should run preloader before u get to menu.

  6. 1 User Says Thank You Dami For This Useful Post


  7. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks, One more stupid question. Holding reset down while powering up doesn't seem to be working for me. It says on one of the text that autoboot has to be enabled. Where can I verify that it is enabled? Thanks again

  8. #6
    Member Dami's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    my house? XD
    Posts
    489
    Thanks
    27
    Thanked 124 Times in 120 Posts
    what do u mean "It says on one of the text that autoboot has to be enabled"
    u mean u read it on internet or it says that on the wii?
    You can enable autoboot in preloader settings. But u need to be able to access it to change it.


    Also if u cant access it with reset then i dont know if it is installed correctly.
    You said "I got to the point where I hit 1&2 at the same time. The screen went blank for a while then it rebooted."
    I dont remember holding 1+2 while installing it.
    Check out this video and see if it was the same

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •