Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: Cant even load my wii! "system files currpt"

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Unhappy Cant even load my wii! "system files currpt"

    ahhh. my wii is modded. everything was working well. just download the new wii fit. played it no problems. then made a new Mii to put into the game. made the new Mii. shut off the wii 4 the night. then i just went to go play a game 2day and i got a black screen saying that the system files r currupt. idk wut to do now. sumone please help me.

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    241
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 55 Times in 45 Posts
    Well obviously seeing as it is modded you had the foresight to install bootmii and or preloader yes?

    If not softmodded then is your chip a autoboot?

    Either way there is solutions in search but due to the lack of workable info you have given then it is very difficult to help.

  3. 1 User Says Thank You GGXena For This Useful Post


  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    my wii is soft modded. im using Neo Gamma off an sd card. i got most of the newest mods to pllay the newer games like guitar hero 5. i checked the forums and didnt really see anything. i think my wii is more than "semi-blocked" people where talking about a boot disc? but i dont have the link. and all the links i saw where down... my wii just goes to the first screen where u have to press A. and then black and it say that the wii system files r currupt. is there anything more info that wud b important?

  5. #4
    Member dr34m3r's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    657
    Thanks
    91
    Thanked 201 Times in 180 Posts
    What would help more if you could tell us if you got preloader or bootmii installed. And then someone can point you in the right direction.

  6. 1 User Says Thank You dr34m3r For This Useful Post


  7. #5
    Senior Member
    DA KINE WiiHacker
    mauifrog's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    9,185
    Thanks
    307
    Thanked 9,581 Times in 2,974 Posts
    Blog Entries
    15
    Check for bootmii boot2- remove your sd-card and power on the wii. You should be a brief set of flashes from the blue led.

    Check for preloader- hold reset and power on the wii

    Tell us what system menu you are on, and what your last softmods where.
    Ipsa scientia potestas est.


    Warning: Piracy is NOT supported. Word your questions carefully.

  8. 2 Users Say Thank You to mauifrog For This Useful Post


  9. #6
    Retired WiiHacks Staff Tealc's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Sunny Wales, UK
    Posts
    7,152
    Thanks
    502
    Thanked 4,104 Times in 2,453 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1
    Sounds like you have a banner brick.
    Not really doing much Wii stuff these days.

  10. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    WOW! i pressed the reset and power button at the same time. and it worked! and keeps working! THANK YOU ALL SOOO MUCH! i dunno why it broke in the first place but this did help alot. my brother helped me with the mods and the latest mods. so i dunno wich ones they were but i kno they got guitar hero 5 to work.......... but wii sports resort still wont work and now my homebre channel just goes to a black screen when i click on it.. anyone know what that could be?

  11. #8
    Senior Member
    DA KINE WiiHacker
    mauifrog's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    9,185
    Thanks
    307
    Thanked 9,581 Times in 2,974 Posts
    Blog Entries
    15
    So you say it is fixed? Turns off and back on as normal? If so, good. If not tell us details what happens.
    Ipsa scientia potestas est.


    Warning: Piracy is NOT supported. Word your questions carefully.

  12. 1 User Says Thank You mauifrog For This Useful Post


  13. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    it loads like normal now. i just press A then it goes to the normal screen. but when i click on the homebrew channel, it just goes to a blank screen

  14. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    i also thought it was my SD card. (which i thought was why homebrew didnt work) we tried another modded SD card and it still went to the same black screen

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •