Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Need "New 3.1-4.1 Softmod for ANY Wii Tut Preloader" Part Help

  1. #1
    Member Dami's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    my house? XD
    Posts
    489
    Thanks
    27
    Thanked 124 Times in 120 Posts

    Need "New 3.1-4.1 Softmod for ANY Wii Tut Preloader" Part Help

    so i followed the guide exacly and it worked good up for what i tried so far.
    i only tried wad game and it works awsome.
    One problem is with the preloader, it seems i cant run homebrew channel from preloader menu, i get a error and that maybe title was not installed. Any help?

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    The new homebrew channel can't be loaded from preloader since it's ID has been changed in the latest version.

    I can't load it either. I don't bother with it. I just autoboot to the original Wii Channel menu and just use it from there.
    I have:
    HBC 1.0.6
    preloader 2.9

  3. 1 User Says Thank You cheezyweapon For This Useful Post


  4. #3
    Member Dami's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    my house? XD
    Posts
    489
    Thanks
    27
    Thanked 124 Times in 120 Posts
    so does that mean preloader is useless when it comes to bricked wii?

  5. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Basically, yes. It's mostly used for hacks (to turn off game checks).

    There's still bootmii (when you first installed homebrew) for nand backups.

  6. #5
    Member trekster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    2,188
    Thanks
    53
    Thanked 883 Times in 404 Posts
    Blog Entries
    2
    update preloader to the new 0.3 version, It will then work again, I had this issue with preloader .29 when I updated my homebrew.


    So get the new version and all will be solved

  7. #6
    Member Dami's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    my house? XD
    Posts
    489
    Thanks
    27
    Thanked 124 Times in 120 Posts
    well yea but my bootmii is installed as IOS, so i thought i can use preloader to run HBC and then bootmii but i cant even run HBC so now Bootmii is unless. Well thanks for the reply.


    Edit: how do i update it? do i need to delete it first?

  8. #7
    Member trekster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    2,188
    Thanks
    53
    Thanked 883 Times in 404 Posts
    Blog Entries
    2
    download the newest preloader and just install over the top, it will update it.

  9. 1 User Says Thank You trekster For This Useful Post


  10. #8
    Member Dami's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    my house? XD
    Posts
    489
    Thanks
    27
    Thanked 124 Times in 120 Posts
    do you have a link from a reliable source? I dont know the official website and if i googled it and clicked the first one it said :
    "You will need the IOS used to boot the system menu to be patched with ES_Verify. This version of the installer does NOT currently patch your IOS for you so please use DOP IOS or Free The Bug!!!"
    So what do i do? do i need other stuff other than installer?

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •