Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: I have 4.1U, whenever I load IOS patched 60 I get the system corrupted error...

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    60
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    I have 4.1U, whenever I load IOS patched 60 I get the system corrupted error...

    I have to go into preloader and then run the system menu, negating anything I have done...

    Guys... any idea on how to bypass this. I believe this is what is causing my erro 1053 I posted about earlier...

    Tx for sharing your wisdom and time

  2. #2
    Member siphilips's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    1,639
    Thanks
    43
    Thanked 421 Times in 340 Posts
    Run cIOS38 r14 installer.
    Homebrew Channel 1.0.6 | Internet Channel | Sys Menu 4.1e | NeoGamma R8 b15 | Preloader .30 r3 | cIOS38 r14 | Wad Manager 1.5 | cIOSCORP 3.5 | DVDX v2 | Mplayer CE | WiiGator GC Backup Launcher Ver 2.0 | Wii64 Nintendo 64 Emulator | Homebrew Browser V 0.3.6 | IOSCheck V 0.3.6







  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    60
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    ok, will try that, which CIOS ? 36 or 249 do I install it to?

  4. #4
    Member siphilips's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    1,639
    Thanks
    43
    Thanked 421 Times in 340 Posts
    a) Go to Homebrew channel and run Trucha Bug Restorer, load IOS36, press 1, read the warnings then select 'downgrade IOS15', select to load IOS from SD card then let it do its job, keep an eye on what it is doing and make sure you select 'load from sd card' when it asks & don't get any errors.

    b) Run Trucha Bug Restorer again, this time select to load IOS15 on first screen using dpad left/right, then select the IOS36 menu & install patched (select 'yes' on all 3 patches) IOS36 to slot 36, again using IOS from SD card.

    c) Run Trucha Bug Restorer again, load IOS36 and this time select restore IOS15.

    d) Run cIOS38 r14 installer, select IOS36 as the one it should use and then select wad install.
    Homebrew Channel 1.0.6 | Internet Channel | Sys Menu 4.1e | NeoGamma R8 b15 | Preloader .30 r3 | cIOS38 r14 | Wad Manager 1.5 | cIOSCORP 3.5 | DVDX v2 | Mplayer CE | WiiGator GC Backup Launcher Ver 2.0 | Wii64 Nintendo 64 Emulator | Homebrew Browser V 0.3.6 | IOSCheck V 0.3.6







  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    60
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    tx, tried that...
    didn't work... get error 1053 when I go through Neo Gamma

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    60
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Is this error 1053 a new thing? It seems like a few others are popping up... Do I have the disc drive that is unreadable for back ups?
    Which version is that?

  7. #7
    Member siphilips's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    1,639
    Thanks
    43
    Thanked 421 Times in 340 Posts
    check what wii you have here Wii Drive Chip Database
    Homebrew Channel 1.0.6 | Internet Channel | Sys Menu 4.1e | NeoGamma R8 b15 | Preloader .30 r3 | cIOS38 r14 | Wad Manager 1.5 | cIOSCORP 3.5 | DVDX v2 | Mplayer CE | WiiGator GC Backup Launcher Ver 2.0 | Wii64 Nintendo 64 Emulator | Homebrew Browser V 0.3.6 | IOSCheck V 0.3.6







  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Mine is not in the DB but I still get that error on a backup that my friend said worked on his machine (his machine is US hardmodded, mine is EU, softmodded).
    Any ideas why I get this error?

    Edit: It was a scratched DVD-R, I used dd to copy it (took ages from all the failures) and burned it and it works.
    Last edited by dudyk; 11-18-2009 at 12:45 PM. Reason: found my problem

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    DA KINE WiiHacker
    mauifrog's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    9,180
    Thanks
    307
    Thanked 9,571 Times in 2,972 Posts
    Blog Entries
    15
    Quote Originally Posted by mattsteinagrt View Post
    I have to go into preloader and then run the system menu, negating anything I have done...

    Guys... any idea on how to bypass this. I believe this is what is causing my erro 1053 I posted about earlier...

    Tx for sharing your wisdom and time
    What ios are you loading your system menu with if ios60 fails?

    If this started after the installation of preloader form the 3.1-4.1 guide below, reinstall preloader.
    Ipsa scientia potestas est.


    Warning: Piracy is NOT supported. Word your questions carefully.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •