Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Wierd problem with Call of Duty Modern Warfare Reflex

  1. #1
    Banned
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    0100111001001010
    Posts
    3,704
    Thanks
    293
    Thanked 813 Times in 642 Posts

    Angry Wierd problem with Call of Duty Modern Warfare Reflex

    Alright guys here we go,

    So I've modded a friends Wii [4.2 system menu, everything installed correctly and all other games work fine, all IOSs are installed correctly as well] and as he gets to about the 5th Level of the game, it just straight freezes [tried using different versions of NeoGamma with no positive outcome].

    Trying to run the game from the disc, I never did try it on a USB Loader [I will try it on my Wii when I get home today]. But if anyone has any feedback to this problem, please enlighten me.

  2. #2
    Banned
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    0100111001001010
    Posts
    3,704
    Thanks
    293
    Thanked 813 Times in 642 Posts
    *bump* seeing as there have been over 50 views with no responses yet. C-mon people dig hard. I myself have searched high and low with no help, someone has to have some kind of idea as to why this is going on?

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Is that right after the helicopter mission when you've got to rrescue the downed pilot?

    Mine froze there twice but I was assuming it was just a bad burn. Maybe not if yours is freezing at the same point!?...

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Seems theres a problem with the Aftermath mission. I found a way of skipping the load bit http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=189421&st=15

    It's the reply from profscam with the youtube vid in it.

    I had to eject the disc then put it back in. Kept doing that till the loading bit skipped right to the mission.

    Good luck. Oh and if I've got the total wrong end of your problem feel free to ignore me completely. Cheers....

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    5,552
    Thanks
    364
    Thanked 2,240 Times in 1,111 Posts
    Blog Entries
    8
    Just a little info, if the data from that part of the game is written to the outter edge of the disc, that may be the problem. That ISO is over 4GB scrubbed, so there is data out toward the edge of the disc. Try reburning the disc. It is known that the data toward the outer edge of a burned disc may be unreliable, take care while burning to get the best possible burn. This is where quality blank DVD media comes in handy.
    Last edited by Stomp_442; 11-16-2009 at 04:50 PM.

  6. #6
    Banned
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    0100111001001010
    Posts
    3,704
    Thanks
    293
    Thanked 813 Times in 642 Posts
    Trust me buddy this ain't my first rodeo on burning discs. I wouldn't be posting a problem without first exploring every option I had [including bad burn/bad media].
    Last edited by s0ur; 11-16-2009 at 05:01 PM.

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •