Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Going slighty mad

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts

    Going slighty mad

    Hi

    I have a European Wii running 3.2E with HBC and Gecko 0.7 as my launcher. Many games work with no problem.
    I seem to be having problems with a few of the newer games; Academy of Soccer, Wii Fit Plus & GH5, most people on the forums from what i can work out, appear to have gone down the root of booting directly from a h/drive, rather than burning disc's. I've always used Nero burned at x 2 to Maxwell DVD-R. I think i may need update my CIOS but not sure tried to install the cios rev14 and it said -1 failed and resets that's when using WAD Manager.

    I've got Any title deleter which ios should i have/what do i need to have to run games?

    Any help appreciated...

    Cheers Rich

  2. #2
    Banned
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    0100111001001010
    Posts
    3,704
    Thanks
    293
    Thanked 813 Times in 642 Posts

  3. 1 User Says Thank You s0ur For This Useful Post


  4. #3
    Senior Member
    DA KINE WiiHacker
    mauifrog's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    9,191
    Thanks
    307
    Thanked 9,585 Times in 2,974 Posts
    Blog Entries
    15
    So what is the problem exactly, Black screen?
    Ipsa scientia potestas est.


    Warning: Piracy is NOT supported. Word your questions carefully.

  5. #4
    New Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    Cool ok so according to s0ur the -1 is a bad wad install which is what i got so that makes sense.
    The problem i have is 002 error on booting some games, again according to s0ur thats missing ios's which its starting to make sense although on his listing it says 3.4 menu etc do i need to upgrade with Nintendo then or installing the iso's will that update the version i'm running? and will say 3.4E?

    Whats the easiest/safest way to install them? is it through the Wad Manager? I did see a picture of a program running called Custom Wad installer or is that just rubbish?

    Cheers for the speedy reply...

  6. #5
    Senior Member
    DA KINE WiiHacker
    mauifrog's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    9,191
    Thanks
    307
    Thanked 9,585 Times in 2,974 Posts
    Blog Entries
    15
    You need to use a loader that supports error 002 fix. If you want to update your softmods, just follow the 3.1-4.1 guide below- read it, understand it, and follow it. You could stay at 3.2 or upgrade to 4.1.
    Last edited by mauifrog; 11-11-2009 at 11:58 AM.
    Ipsa scientia potestas est.


    Warning: Piracy is NOT supported. Word your questions carefully.

  7. 1 User Says Thank You mauifrog For This Useful Post


  8. #6
    Banned
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    0100111001001010
    Posts
    3,704
    Thanks
    293
    Thanked 813 Times in 642 Posts
    NEVER upgrade through nintendo [unless you want to wipe all your homebrew hard work away].Yes you can use WadManager, that works just fine

    And yes as mauifrog has stated, make sure you turn .002 fix to ON in the loader settings.

    Where is says that 3.4 has the IOSs is just stating that the specific menu COMES with those IOSs in the update, as long as you download the IOS wads you can install them seperately and woobang, now you got the IOSs that the original update had.

  9. #7
    New Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    Nice one so if i Google the required iso's or is there a recommended place with them all listed?

    Any recommendations on a loader as installed Gecko .9 i think but it kept saying no usb device detected so went back to .7 but there's not the fix i can see within the settings, i also have backup launcher but that wasn't v.reliable

    Cheers

  10. #8
    New Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    Thankyou all working perfect except GH5 i couldn't see it on the list's any ideas? It just goes to a black screen and freeze's the only way to resolve it is hold the power button down on the console?

    Cheers

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •