Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Need help with 2 Questions

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Need help with 2 Questions

    Hello guys.

    I have a problem with my Wii. I payed a dude to hardmod my Wii and everything was doing fine, until update 4.2u came out and I did update it because the guy told me that I could do any update.

    The problem came after that. Now I can't play PAL and NTSC-J games anymore, I can only play NTSC-U backups now, I instaled the Homebrew channel and I'm using Gecko OS, but I want to play the games the way they were, putting into the disc channel and running it. This takes me to my 2 questions:

    1. Is there a way to fix it? How?

    2. How can I see what chip is inside my console?

    Thanks for your patience and thanks in advance for the help
    Last edited by Thunder025; 11-10-2009 at 04:24 PM.

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    you could prob fix it if you have a nand backup, before you updated, to restore it .

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by MachZii View Post
    you could prob fix it if you have a nand backup, before you updated, to restore it .
    And how can I see if I have it?

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Please guys... I really need some help here.

    Is there a way to know what modchip i'm using by the software or do I need to open it up?

  5. #5
    Junior Member Jasons34's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    1,295
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 455 Times in 350 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1
    Well since the console was hardmodded, the warrenty is void, so it doesnt matter if you open it up. You should be able to tell where the modchip is located just by looking at the chip boards. It might say the chip brand on the chip itself. Now since you did update, what happened was it put all the settings the chip had back to default. Depending on what chip is in the console, there is probably a way to enter the settings and change them to allow region free games.
    If I have helped you in any way, please thank me by pressing the little thanks button.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •