Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Original Games play black white or black screen. Help.

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Red face Original Games play black white or black screen. Help.

    Hi everyone.
    I have a prob with my modded wii...
    Homebrew channel and everything else works. (Through my SD card) I Can play iso games from dvd... but I can only play Original Store bought games through Homebrew channel-Wii Game Load channel (from SD card). It was @ 3.4u now 4.1u. If I try to play games like I used to before the mod(which I got @ another place) they will load up from the original play channel when you press start but will either Black Screen (and have to restart) or they play in Black and White, is this normal behaviour for a modded wii. If not, could anyone help me out?
    I have searched and read but did not find an answer or fix for what I was looking for...
    Thanks.
    Just to add.. When installing HB, the HB screen got turned upside down..Fixed that followed the rest of the steps but preloader would error, so I used startpatch 4.1.
    Last edited by MachZii; 11-08-2009 at 06:50 PM. Reason: added..Just to add..

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Legendary
    EMPRESS of ALL
    Retired Head Admin

    Do NOT PM for Site or Wii Issues
    Gen3SF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    9,036
    Thanks
    434
    Thanked 4,658 Times in 2,237 Posts
    Blog Entries
    10
    black and white screens indicate you are playing an out-of-region game. Set the loader to FORCE NTSC

    Black screen, you are missing an IOS needed by the game and was not installed. When you did the softmod, did you install IOSes 38, 53, and 55? Those are used by most games. If you did install those IOSes then your games may be one of the hadful that have some quirk needed more tweaking. Those games all have a lot of posts, threads and even a sticky or two such as with GH5.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by gen3sf View Post
    black and white screens indicate you are playing an out-of-region game. Set the loader to FORCE NTSC

    Black screen, you are missing an IOS needed by the game and was not installed. When you did the softmod, did you install IOSes 38, 53, and 55? Those are used by most games. If you did install those IOSes then your games may be one of the hadful that have some quirk needed more tweaking. Those games all have a lot of posts, threads and even a sticky or two such as with GH5.
    Thanks for the reply gen3sf. The game in b+w is Ac/Dc,but through (sd card channel) it plays fine in colour except for the guitar, drums ect.. I'll get to that later. The OutDoor Challenge will load from start then goes black ,after start, from first game channel, but works fine with all controls using (SD game launch channel),so I'm confused. I remember loading IOSes that you mentioned...
    This is all new to me so how do I set the loader to force ntsc, and will that fix the way I used to play original games before mod?

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by MachZii View Post
    Thanks for the reply gen3sf. The game in b+w is AC/DC,but through (sd card channel) it plays fine in colour except for the guitar, drums ect.. I'll get to that later. The OutDoor Challenge will load from start then goes black ,after start, from first game channel, but works fine with all controls using (SD game launch channel),so I'm confused. I remember loading IOSes that you mentioned...
    This is all new to me so how do I set the loader to force ntsc, and will that fix the way I used to play original games before mod?
    I did some investigating and tried to install Custom IOS37 with IOS36 rev7 dip as IOS249 from here h**p://www.wiihacks.com/recommended-faqs-guides-tutorials-only/11052-so-your-rock-band-instruments-wont-work-11.html to get my instruments working in NeoGamma. Did not work..Error @ end then returned me to HB.
    Frustratedů Searched and read some more to find that SoftChip might work, so I gave it a shot(what the heck). Found it with the HBC browser, loaded it up, set it up and NOW my instruments are working and games play in color ONLY using SoftChip.
    I made some progress but did not find nor fix my original prob. Still looking for a solution.
    __________________________________________________ _______________
    If you find this info usefull Please let me know by pressing Thanks.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •