Page 3 of 9 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 86

Thread: Omg help mii please

  1. #21
    Banned
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    R.I.
    Posts
    37
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    ok but how do i know if its a usa wii for sure i bought it in usa

  2. #22
    Banned
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    0100111001001010
    Posts
    3,704
    Thanks
    293
    Thanked 813 Times in 642 Posts
    it should say something like 3.1u or 4.1u if it has an e after the numbers then it's european, if it's j then it's japanese

  3. #23
    Banned
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    R.I.
    Posts
    37
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    ook i installed it and its all set it now what

  4. #24
    Banned
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    0100111001001010
    Posts
    3,704
    Thanks
    293
    Thanked 813 Times in 642 Posts
    are you saying that you installed preloader? or the 4.1 system?

  5. #25
    Banned
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    R.I.
    Posts
    37
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    i installed the 4.1u on my wii now wut do i do

  6. #26
    Banned
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    0100111001001010
    Posts
    3,704
    Thanks
    293
    Thanked 813 Times in 642 Posts
    your gonna install the IOS60-patched.wad then install preloader

  7. #27
    Senior Member
    Legendary
    EMPRESS of ALL
    Retired Head Admin

    Do NOT PM for Site or Wii Issues
    Gen3SF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    9,036
    Thanks
    434
    Thanked 4,658 Times in 2,237 Posts
    Blog Entries
    10
    No, s0ur. I got it. Sorry, was finishing something else up. I'm providing all the links and stuff for Momma right here.

    We have now installed IOS60patched and you have now updated to sysmenu 4.1. Did you reboot and is everything OK?

  8. #28
    Banned
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    0100111001001010
    Posts
    3,704
    Thanks
    293
    Thanked 813 Times in 642 Posts
    thanx buddy

  9. #29
    Senior Member
    Legendary
    EMPRESS of ALL
    Retired Head Admin

    Do NOT PM for Site or Wii Issues
    Gen3SF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    9,036
    Thanks
    434
    Thanked 4,658 Times in 2,237 Posts
    Blog Entries
    10
    If all OK, we are now going to do the preloader install again. This time it should be fine because you have already installed IOS60patched and are on the right sysmenu that can use preloader hacks.

    1. Go here and download preloader: preloaderv0.29-cred.rar
    2. Extract the file and copy the contents to the SD card.
    3. Slight difference this time: the preloader folder with the boot.dol goes into the Apps folder
    and the hacks.ini file goes into the root directory of the SD card
    4. Go to HBC, in the menu select preloader install and run installer
    5. Post back and tell me what is on the screen, please.

  10. 1 User Says Thank You Gen3SF For This Useful Post


  11. #30
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    139
    Thanks
    43
    Thanked 10 Times in 7 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by gen3sf View Post
    If all OK, we are now going to do the preloader install again. This time it should be fine because you have already installed IOS60patched and are on the right sysmenu that can use preloader hacks.

    1. Go here and download preloader: preloaderv0.29-cred.rar
    2. Extract the file and copy the contents to the SD card.
    3. Slight difference this time: the preloader folder with the boot.dol goes into the Apps folder
    and the hacks.ini file goes into the root directory of the SD card
    4. Go to HBC, in the menu select preloader install and run installer
    5. Post back and tell me what is on the screen, please.
    hi im folloing this too and when i put the file in the root of folder i can only see hack,no hack.ini shows up when extracted, do i rename it,im on 3.2 i and i can update coz the error i get is initiating connection please wait for a very long time,sorry to jump into the post
    Last edited by sofia; 11-06-2009 at 01:07 PM.

Page 3 of 9 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •