Page 3 of 7 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 70

Thread: Should I update my wii?

  1. #21
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    46
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Help! Help!

    Ok, turned on the wii again, went into preloader, homebrew than hit the back button to get out and than back to main menu it started to load back and went blank. Nothing. The wii was off. Went and turned it on and Nothing blank black screen. took the sd stick out same thing? Unpluged tried again nothing.

    What did I do???? What has happend please help!!

  2. #22
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    46
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    back online again

    Ok I held the reset and eject button down and the Preloader menu came back on. I hit menu and was brought back to the main wii menu channel select. I don't know what happend that I got a black screen but it happend.

    If someone could tell me what to do!! It's saying I'm on preloader IOS v30 v257

    Should I go into the wad manager and follow dogeggs step 5 (d) regarding loading

    IOS38-64-v3610
    IOS50-64-v4889
    IOS53-64-v5149
    IOS55-64-v5149
    NeoGammaR7

    should i do this 1st than go back to preloader? I've done something wrong please help!

  3. #23
    Senior Member
    DA KINE WiiHacker
    mauifrog's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    9,186
    Thanks
    307
    Thanked 9,581 Times in 2,974 Posts
    Blog Entries
    15
    I don't think you where listening

    Quote Originally Posted by gypsygirl13 View Post
    Just read the instructions carefully
    Quote Originally Posted by davepm View Post
    READ the ENTIRE guide before you start doing things you dont understand.

    If you had read the guide, you wouldnt be asking those questions.
    Quote Originally Posted by Stomp_442 View Post
    I would read it 2 or 3 times, just to become famillar with it.

  4. #24
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    46
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Mauifrog:
    I was listening, I did something wrong in step 4-5, and now I don't know what to do! Just because sometimes things don't work as planned dosn't mean someone a.k.a me wasn't listening! wierd things happen sometimes. If you read what I posted you would see something else is going on with my system.

    If I'm wrong than trouble shoot with me.
    Thanks

  5. #25
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    46
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Mauifrog:
    I was listening, I did something wrong in step 4-5, and now I don't know what to do! Just because sometimes things don't work as planned dosn't mean someone a.k.a me wasn't listening! wierd things happen sometimes. If you read what I posted you would see something else is going on with my system.

    If I'm wrong than trouble shoot with me.
    Thanks

  6. #26
    Senior Member
    DA KINE WiiHacker
    mauifrog's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    9,186
    Thanks
    307
    Thanked 9,581 Times in 2,974 Posts
    Blog Entries
    15
    You need to upgrade to 4.1
    But first I think you need to reinstall the ios 30 and then 3.1u. Then start at step4 and do it right.

    Quote Originally Posted by Tealc View Post
    Installing IOS30 v1039 and System Menu v257 will give you back a working 3.1U. The only thing is they are not popular System Menu versions to be on and consequently the files are a little harder to come by than 3.2, 4.0 and 4.1 files.
    TECHNOM8T's Ultimate SystemMenu Archive
    Last edited by mauifrog; 10-30-2009 at 04:22 PM.

  7. 1 User Says Thank You mauifrog For This Useful Post


  8. #27
    Senior Member
    DA KINE WiiHacker
    mauifrog's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    9,186
    Thanks
    307
    Thanked 9,581 Times in 2,974 Posts
    Blog Entries
    15
    This is a newer ios 30, not sure if it will work or if you can just skip straight to the upgrade.

    IOS30 v2576
    3.1 IOS30

  9. #28
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    46
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I just did the step 5(d) loading the
    IOS38-64-v3610
    IOS50-64-v4889
    IOS53-64-v5149
    IOS55-64-v5149
    NeoGammaR7
    but it said I was on IOS33 or 38 not what the video showed IOS249
    everything was success or so it says

    I'm trying to do the 4.1 update right now to see if it works. It's doing it right now.
    If that dosn't work, I would greatly appriciate any help to get me straightned out.
    Thanks

  10. #29
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    46
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    It's still doing the 4.1 update, I hope it works this time.
    I think theres something wrong I did with the preloader

  11. #30
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    46
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    The update didn't work to 4.1
    It took about 10 minutes said success hit any button to restart and I did
    than...black screen again had to hold the reset and power to start the wii
    (boots into preloader and I have to hit exit to get in wii menu)
    I check the version and it's 3.1U

    No idea what i should check or do. I'm such a loser at this!

Page 3 of 7 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •