Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: SD FAILED TO LAUNCH 4.1 after ISO60 Patch

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Unhappy SD FAILED TO LAUNCH 4.1 after ISO60 Patch

    Pulling my hair out on this one, I went ahead and used the PatchedIOS60.wad
    to allow the use of Wiiware/VC Games from the WII SD Menu but still get the "Failed to Launch"
    what am i missing here. All other backups disk and usb all work ok on Neo7.
    Is there another IOS that needs Patched? have system menu 4.1e.

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Just to add all the Wiiware/VC Games work fine from the WII System Menu and as long as you keep them on Sytem Menu they work on the SD, but as soon as you delete from the system menu you get the failed to launch.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Just to add all the Wiiware/VC Games work fine from the WII System Menu and as long as you keep them on System Menu they work on the SD, but as soon as you delete from the system menu you get the failed to launch.

  4. #4
    Senior Member messie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    5,118
    Thanks
    68
    Thanked 7,151 Times in 1,065 Posts
    try finding another one ariund the forum, the previous must have been bad

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Ok found another patched iso60 installed but still no joy, i was wondering if the problem is when i first upgraded to 4.1 using Waninkoko and used his iso60 patched was i already meant to have had a trucha signed iso60 first for this to be patched?
    Does this mean i have to downgrade using TBR to a trucha signed iso60 then run the patch?

  6. #6
    Senior Member messie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    5,118
    Thanks
    68
    Thanked 7,151 Times in 1,065 Posts
    it should not matter.... dunno what the problem is.. try searching for an app called triiforce, does almost the sae job, and even better

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Problem solved, i moved all the data from my 16gb SDHC to a 4gb SD then reinstalled my wads to system menu then moved over to 4gb SD and this did the job, all working!

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •