Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: should i update?

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    58
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    should i update?

    Hello guys
    i am using WII 3.3E
    do i have to upgrad to the 4.1?
    and one more question how do i update to Cios38 Rev14
    where do i put the file in the SD card?
    thank you for all

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Retired Staff
    davepm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Lincoln, Lincolnshire, United Kingdom
    Posts
    4,561
    Thanks
    124
    Thanked 2,059 Times in 831 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1
    there was no need for another thread, all you do by makeing new threads is make it harder for anyone else to help you, as they dont know anyhting that you have already said.

    I answered you in you other thread, get cios38 rev14 wad (google) and if you want you can update to 4.1 but you dont have to.

  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    58
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    thank you
    but my questions wasnt where is the CIOS
    as i found it already
    my questions how do install it?
    just make folder in App and called this name?

  4. #4
    Banned
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    0100111001001010
    Posts
    3,704
    Thanks
    293
    Thanked 813 Times in 642 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by cyberbot View Post
    thank you
    but my questions wasnt where is the CIOS
    as i found it already
    my questions how do install it?
    just make folder in App and called this name?
    you pretty much hit the nail on the head big guy. app -> foldernamehere -> cIOS

    then jump into the homebrew channel and run the installer from there.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Retired Staff
    davepm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Lincoln, Lincolnshire, United Kingdom
    Posts
    4,561
    Thanks
    124
    Thanked 2,059 Times in 831 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1
    for dol files you rename to boot.dol and put in a directory in the apps folder.

    for wad files, you put them in the wad directory and install them with wad manager

  6. #6
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    58
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    thank you for the answer
    i have .wad files and put them now in the wadmanager
    i added them to wadmanager and when i launch the application i get error (-1)
    can you advise to the right files?
    Last edited by cyberbot; 10-18-2009 at 06:31 AM.

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Retired Staff
    davepm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Lincoln, Lincolnshire, United Kingdom
    Posts
    4,561
    Thanks
    124
    Thanked 2,059 Times in 831 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1

  8. 1 User Says Thank You davepm For This Useful Post


  9. #8
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    58
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    its works fine
    thank you for the help

  10. #9
    Banned
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    0100111001001010
    Posts
    3,704
    Thanks
    293
    Thanked 813 Times in 642 Posts
    Also i believe that when newer titles [such as New Super Mario Bro's] come out they might require System Menu 4.2, at least from what i have read. Not sure if it's the same for older games, cause i notice a lot of people still running 3.x and running newer games fine. :shrugs: it might just be speculation, we won't really know till the game comes out.

  11. #10
    Senior Member
    Retired Staff
    davepm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Lincoln, Lincolnshire, United Kingdom
    Posts
    4,561
    Thanks
    124
    Thanked 2,059 Times in 831 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by s0ur View Post
    Also i believe that when newer titles [such as New Super Mario Bro's] come out they might require System Menu 4.2, at least from what i have read. Not sure if it's the same for older games, cause i notice a lot of people still running 3.x and running newer games fine. :shrugs: it might just be speculation, we won't really know till the game comes out.
    currently all you need to do to get new games to run on old firmware is to install the missing ios's that the games are looking for.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •