Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Playing GameCube Back Ups On Wii

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    30
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

    Playing GameCube Back Ups On Wii

    Hi everyone, I was wondering what do I have to do to play gamecube games from my HDD?
    My Wii is softmod and I use USB Loader GX, I have some ISOs from gamecube games, and I tried transfering them to my HDD with WBFS Manager and it appently did it but they don't appear in the list when I open it with USB Loader GX or NeoGamma.

    Do I have to do something different for GC games?
    Thanks in advance for your help my WiiFriends.

  2. #2
    Retired WiiHacks Staff ShadowSonic2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Green Hill Zone
    Posts
    3,658
    Thanks
    295
    Thanked 3,896 Times in 987 Posts
    Blog Entries
    47
    Not sure about USB Loading for GC Games but to play them off of disc, you need to use to install a cMIOS, gooling cMIOS-rev3 Installer may get you your info.

  3. 1 User Says Thank You ShadowSonic2 For This Useful Post


  4. #3
    Senior Member
    Retired Staff
    davepm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Lincoln, Lincolnshire, United Kingdom
    Posts
    4,561
    Thanks
    124
    Thanked 2,059 Times in 831 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1
    for GC games you need to instal cMIOS.

    You must also play the games from Disc, you cannot play them from HDD when the wii goes into GC mode to play the games, anything that the GC doesnt have is disabled, this includes USB access.

  5. 1 User Says Thank You davepm For This Useful Post


  6. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    3,162
    Thanks
    528
    Thanked 1,326 Times in 418 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1
    The WODE will be able to play GC ISOs from a HDD but if you don't intend to buy that you need to install cMIOS burn the ISO to a DVD-R and use WiiGators Gamecube Backup Launcher to run them from the DVD drive.

  7. 2 Users Say Thank You to Favs For This Useful Post


  8. #5
    Senior Member
    Retired Staff
    davepm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Lincoln, Lincolnshire, United Kingdom
    Posts
    4,561
    Thanks
    124
    Thanked 2,059 Times in 831 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1
    you could also use the GC Multi iso creator to put multiple games onto one DVD!

  9. 1 User Says Thank You davepm For This Useful Post


  10. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    3,162
    Thanks
    528
    Thanked 1,326 Times in 418 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1
    Only if they're compatable with multi-iso discs and some games from what I've found only work with a secondary ISO on the disc such as Viewtiful Joe.

  11. 1 User Says Thank You Favs For This Useful Post


  12. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    30
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Thanks for the replys, I'm going to try the cMIOS and I'll have to burn them into DVDs.
    I only wanted to do it so I could play Resident Evil 2, 3, and Code Veronica. So it's not biggy to burn them in separate DVDs if I have to.
    Thanks.

  13. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hopefully I can get some help too. I installed mCIOS and when I try to play a GC backup, the Wii restarts itself while trying to load the game. Whats causing that?

  14. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    5,552
    Thanks
    364
    Thanked 2,241 Times in 1,111 Posts
    Blog Entries
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by xtremeblue View Post
    Hopefully I can get some help too. I installed mCIOS and when I try to play a GC backup, the Wii restarts itself while trying to load the game. Whats causing that?
    If you have the cMIOS installed properly, and the latest cIOS (cIOS38 rev14). Most of the time the disc is the problem, either a bad burn or a bad ISO. Like said above, check compatibility. You also must have a Game Cube controller, try re-installing the cMIOS, LOOK HERE to install the cMIOS.

  15. #10
    Banned
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    0100111001001010
    Posts
    3,704
    Thanks
    293
    Thanked 813 Times in 642 Posts
    Also make sure you use -R's not +R's also make sure it's a decent brand of disks (gigaware [you can get them from radio shack] are nice and cheap but are actually Riteks [which pound for pound in my opinion are just as good as verbatims])

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •