Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Pleas help - problem with homebrew

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    52
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Pleas help - problem with homebrew

    Hi I have problem that I got wad files in folder name "wad" and I see them. but if I add some wad files I cant see them I see still the same old ones but new ones no. Any ideas where should be problem? thx

    (Hopefully I put the question to the right section)

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Retired Staff
    davepm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Lincoln, Lincolnshire, United Kingdom
    Posts
    4,561
    Thanks
    124
    Thanked 2,059 Times in 831 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1
    when you start wad manager are you getting a choice such as load from SD, USB, USB 2.0 etc?

    are you 100% sure you are choosing the correct one? it might be loading from a USB HDD for instance.

    are you sure there going in the correct directory? SDroot/wad/ ?

    have yo utried taking all of your current ones off and jsut adding some new ones?

  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    52
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by davepm View Post
    when you start wad manager are you getting a choice such as load from SD, USB, USB 2.0 etc?
    Yes I do and I load from SD card for sure nothing else plug-in

    Quote Originally Posted by davepm View Post
    are you 100% sure you are choosing the correct one? it might be loading from a USB HDD for instance.
    Yes, I am

    Quote Originally Posted by davepm View Post
    are you sure there going in the correct directory? SDroot/wad/ ?
    Yes, I do. Because I use the wad files for installing usb loader etc. And all this files I can see.

    Quote Originally Posted by davepm View Post
    have yo utried taking all of your current ones off and jsut adding some new ones?
    nope I have not tried this yet. Im going to try it.

  4. #4
    New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    52
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Well thank you the last thing works. I would never tried that. Didnt solve my problem with 002 error but wad files works :-) thx one more time.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Legendary
    EMPRESS of ALL
    Retired Head Admin

    Do NOT PM for Site or Wii Issues
    Gen3SF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    9,036
    Thanks
    434
    Thanked 4,658 Times in 2,237 Posts
    Blog Entries
    10
    There is a setting in your USB Loader to fix 002. Unless you are using USB Loader 1.5-that's too old.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Retired Staff
    davepm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Lincoln, Lincolnshire, United Kingdom
    Posts
    4,561
    Thanks
    124
    Thanked 2,059 Times in 831 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1
    for 002 error use cios38rev14 and neogamma r7, it automagically fixes 002, for usb loaders, there should be an option in the loader to fix 002.

  7. #7
    New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    52
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Im not using usb loader because I still waiting for new HDD. So I want to play wii sports restort on dvd. I tried 2 different lunchers with 002 fix but it didnt work. I got the neogamma r7. Thats the last one I have not tried yet. So hopefully this one will works

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Retired Staff
    davepm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Lincoln, Lincolnshire, United Kingdom
    Posts
    4,561
    Thanks
    124
    Thanked 2,059 Times in 831 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1
    have you read the Wii Sports resort thread? as the game requires some special treatment to get it working.

  9. #9
    New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    52
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by davepm View Post
    have you read the Wii Sports resort thread? as the game requires some special treatment to get it working.
    yes I did. now I have to solve the 001 problem and after that should finally work.

  10. #10
    New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    52
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    well with the 001 error I dont now what to do. I have V: 3.3E
    cIOS: CIOS38 (installed as Iso249) Revision 13. I read couple of tutorials but I think that I have everything important. Any idead or some good links? Or is not any way to solve this error without wiiscrubber? thx

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •