Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 18 of 18

Thread: Guitar Hero 5 backup work with 4.2 ?

  1. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Don't works this too, i used diferent merges and nothing happens!
    I'm using neogamma r6 and r7 for tests.
    I remember that when i try to play Guitar Hero World Tour i had to open the ISO file with a hexadecimal program and change a letter ther... is something about that can resolve my problem???
    Tks for all!

  2. #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Well, i did cioscorp anyways because i have a nand backup for my wii with the sd card preloader =b, i didn't know i was trapping myself after i did cioscorp buut.. it happened to play GH5 aftewards perfectly uhh, i'm gussing hermes V4 targes those specifiying ios to play Gh5 sorta lke cioscorp but safer i see..

    Hey dood with the problem, try to burn your dvd-R at 4x times using imgburner (google it) the problem MIGHT be the disc being corrupted =b, it's happened to me before , i'z felt dumbs hhahah.

  3. #13
    New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    46
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 20 Times in 9 Posts
    I downloaded Guitar Hero 5 today and burned it (I always burn at 8x in Sony DVD-Rs) and it works perfect.

    NeoGamma doesn't work for this one. I have 4.1U Softmodded. What you have to do is:

    1.- Install that IOS56-64-v5146 the game needs it.

    2.- With Multicios install IOS36 and IOS37 as IOS232 (you have to use the D-Pad to get that option)

    3.- With SoftChip: Press + to select IOS: You have to select IOS232. That's the IOS SoftChip uses. After you see "IOS 232 (Rev 7) Loaded" in green then enable "Remove 002 Protection" and "Load requested IOS".

    You HAVE to select Load Requested IOS since Guitar Hero 5 requests IOS56 and you have to have it patched (step 1).

    And that's it, it'll run smoothly. Works perfect so far (though I don't have a guitar so I haven't tested that yet).

  4. #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    this one is easy and it works easy



    Watch my movie and discription it works

    plz leave a command if you had succes

  5. #15
    New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    England
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Question

    Quote Originally Posted by Scorpius View Post
    I downloaded Guitar Hero 5 today and burned it (I always burn at 8x in Sony DVD-Rs) and it works perfect.

    NeoGamma doesn't work for this one. I have 4.1U Softmodded. What you have to do is:

    1.- Install that IOS56-64-v5146 the game needs it.

    2.- With Multicios install IOS36 and IOS37 as IOS232 (you have to use the D-Pad to get that option)

    3.- With SoftChip: Press + to select IOS: You have to select IOS232. That's the IOS SoftChip uses. After you see "IOS 232 (Rev 7) Loaded" in green then enable "Remove 002 Protection" and "Load requested IOS".

    You HAVE to select Load Requested IOS since Guitar Hero 5 requests IOS56 and you have to have it patched (step 1).

    And that's it, it'll run smoothly. Works perfect so far (though I don't have a guitar so I haven't tested that yet).


    I have done all this but when I go to use SoftChip, I dont get the option to use IOS232. The closest ones are IOS223 & IOS249. I need help urgently. I am trying to get GH5 & Band Hero to work.

  6. #16
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by 1960darrenh View Post
    I have done all this but when I go to use SoftChip, I dont get the option to use IOS232. The closest ones are IOS223 & IOS249. I need help urgently. I am trying to get GH5 & Band Hero to work.

    I am getting the same thing. Also trying to be the microphone to work.

  7. #17
    Senior Member messie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    5,118
    Thanks
    68
    Thanked 7,151 Times in 1,065 Posts
    use 223, 232 does not exist

  8. #18
    New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    46
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 20 Times in 9 Posts
    If you do this step:

    2.- With Multicios install IOS36 and IOS37 as IOS232 (you have to use the D-Pad to get that option)
    Your IOS232 will magically appear. I use IOS232 in SoftChip, but I rarely use SoftChip if ever.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •