Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Remote stopped working suddenly after saving files to EmuNAND

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Exclamation Remote stopped working suddenly after saving files to EmuNAND

    Hello.

    I have a one week-old black wii perfectly softmodded through maui's softmod any wii tutorial.
    The problem just happened: I was copying save files from wii's NAND to my sd:/nand/ folder through USB Loader GX settings menu. Having completed the copying, I tried out setting an option in the Features's menu (I don't remember exactly which one) that went from OFF to PARTIAL or FULL (I really don't remember now). The thing is that I was hoping it to place saved games on EmuNAND, and not NAND. Obviously, I got it misunderstood.
    Well, alright. So I've done that and opened up Donkey Kong Country Returns for a test. The game took more time to load but at least all was working fine. I went back to settings on USB Loader GX and got any changes made restored. I opened the same game again and the remote would not work. It's lights flashed when I pressed any buttons, but thats it.

    I have not seen the flashing lights from the sensor using my digital camera, so I concluded that my sensor bar suddenly died.
    Does that make sense? Could my misunderstanding have done that?

    P.S.: I checked all the cables twice. Changed remote's battery. I only have one remote yet, cuz my wii is brand new.

    Any opinion would be helpful. Thanks!

  2. 1 User Says Thank You Allan Covacevice For This Useful Post


  3. #2
    Senior Member
    WiiHacks Staff
    Forum Administrator
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    nightstah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Repatriated to WH
    Posts
    18,722
    Thanks
    1,893
    Thanked 4,390 Times in 3,684 Posts
    Blog Entries
    5
    Did you try to resync it?

  4. 1 User Says Thank You nightstah For This Useful Post


  5. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
    Yes, many times. Also tried shutting down the whole system and give it a break.

  6. 1 User Says Thank You Allan Covacevice For This Useful Post


  7. #4
    Member
    WiiHacks Staff
    Moderator
    IRC AOP
    Only site donators may send a PM to WiiHacks Staff
    llaffer's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    3,605
    Thanks
    396
    Thanked 1,121 Times in 956 Posts
    If it was a problem with your Wii Sensor Bar, the remote would still pair and sync to the system and buttons would work but you would just have no pointer controls. So it's not that.

    Click Below for recommended Links


  8. 1 User Says Thank You llaffer For This Useful Post


  9. #5
    New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
    So the problem is worrying me even more then. That was the whole point about this thread. Is there any way I could move through menus without the remote? Is it possible that I have changed the remote configuration files on NAND or something like that?

  10. 1 User Says Thank You Allan Covacevice For This Useful Post


  11. #6
    New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
    I tested my remote and the sensor bar at some store.

    It seems that the problem is the remote. One of the four player lights never lightened and the sensor bar recognized other wii remotes. I believe my problem is solved.

    Thank you guys for the help.

  12. 1 User Says Thank You Allan Covacevice For This Useful Post


  13. #7
    New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
    Guys, I believe something is not turning on my sensor bar. Since my wii is home & family edition, I can't plug any remotes.
    How do I get to operate without remotes? Is this hardware problem?

  14. 1 User Says Thank You Allan Covacevice For This Useful Post


  15. #8
    Member
    WiiHacks Staff
    Moderator
    IRC AOP
    Only site donators may send a PM to WiiHacks Staff
    llaffer's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    3,605
    Thanks
    396
    Thanked 1,121 Times in 956 Posts
    The Sensor Bar is supposed to be plugged into the Wii. That supplies power to the bar. If the Wii is on, the bar should have power.

    You can check this by aiming a digital camera at the sensor bar when the Wii is on. Looking through the LCD display, you should be able to see the red dots that are invisible with the naked eye.

    If you don't see these, then there is something wrong with the Sensor Bar and should be replaced.

    But like I said before, without the sensor bar, you still should be able to sync and pair remotes and all buttons should work. You just wouldn't have pointer controls. So if you are having problems other than just pointer controls, then the problem isn't with just the sensor bar. Something else is wrong and may require Nintendo Support to repair the issue.

    Click Below for recommended Links


  16. 1 User Says Thank You llaffer For This Useful Post


  17. #9
    New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
    The sensor bar is perfectly fine. I tested it on another wii. I belive that the connection between the console and the sensor bar has been somehow compromised.
    The thing is: is that because of a hardware problem, or is it due to any configuration file that I may have altered? And if that's the second option, is there any way I could check it without requiring a remote?? (Like using my SD or USB connection). Remembering that my wii is home & family edition, so no plugued remotes are supported.

    Any thoughts on that would be really helpful. Thanks.

  18. 1 User Says Thank You Allan Covacevice For This Useful Post


  19. #10
    New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
    Guys, I finally got it to work. I managed to access health & safety screen pressing reset repeatedly on Priiloader, and then synched the remotes.

  20. 1 User Says Thank You Allan Covacevice For This Useful Post


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •