Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: Update ios cios?

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Update ios cios?

    I've been using my softmodded wii for a few years now, it was a 4.3e and I used the letterbomb hack and use USB loader GX, I've just been given Just Dance 2014 and the disc will not load in my wii (says unable to read) and I also can't copy it with USB loader, also says unable to read. so after looking around the net I discovered that I may need to update my ios or cios? Now when I did my softmod I followed a guide to the letter and am in no way a pro so can someone tell me in a very easy way how I can update my wii so I can play this game?

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    WiiHacks Staff
    Forum Administrator
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    nightstah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Repatriated to WH
    Posts
    18,722
    Thanks
    1,893
    Thanked 4,390 Times in 3,684 Posts
    Blog Entries
    5
    http://www.wiihacks.com/recommended-...d-any-wii.html

    ^Find the spoiler labeled "Softmods with HOMEBREW CHANNEL installed" --- start there, and complete the guide. That game uses cIOS 250 to load correctly.

  3. #3
    Member
    WiiHacks Staff
    Moderator
    IRC AOP
    Only site donators may send a PM to WiiHacks Staff
    llaffer's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    3,604
    Thanks
    396
    Thanked 1,121 Times in 956 Posts
    And even though it says that "IOS Update" is optional if you have 4.3, install it anyway. If your base IOSs are messed up, that portion will repair it. Do the entire guide, just be sure to not skip this step because it says it is optional.

    Click Below for recommended Links


  4. #4
    New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    So I do the whole thing even though it's already soft modded? And thank you for the help btw, also I'll add that I've found out the reason why I get the disc error it's because the shop put a wii u disc in the regular wii case!

  5. #5
    Member
    WiiHacks Staff
    Moderator
    IRC AOP
    Only site donators may send a PM to WiiHacks Staff
    llaffer's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    3,604
    Thanks
    396
    Thanked 1,121 Times in 956 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by galaga-girl View Post
    So I do the whole thing even though it's already soft modded? And thank you for the help btw, also I'll add that I've found out the reason why I get the disc error it's because the shop put a wii u disc in the regular wii case!
    If you think that you ever have to resoftmod it, then yes: do the guide in full. If things are working now, then maybe you don't have to mod your system.

    Click Below for recommended Links


  6. #6
    New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    No, it's still not working because I got the game as an ios as well and it doesn't work. I'll take it back to the shops, and get the proper disc but i'm sure that it still won't work so i'll do the whole procedure again. I just didn't know that you could do it all over again, I thought that it would say that it was already done or something like that.

  7. #7
    Member
    WiiHacks Staff
    Moderator
    IRC AOP
    Only site donators may send a PM to WiiHacks Staff
    llaffer's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    3,604
    Thanks
    396
    Thanked 1,121 Times in 956 Posts
    Check my signature for directions on how to generate and post a syscheck. We will determine if your system needs an update or not.

    When you are trying to play the game without using the game disk, are you using burned media or USB Loading?

    Click Below for recommended Links


  8. #8
    New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    USB loading with USB loader gx.
    I will do that tonight after work. thankyou.

  9. #9
    Member
    WiiHacks Staff
    Moderator
    IRC AOP
    Only site donators may send a PM to WiiHacks Staff
    llaffer's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    3,604
    Thanks
    396
    Thanked 1,121 Times in 956 Posts
    In order to USB Load Just Dance 2014, you have to tell the loader to run it using cIOS 250 (which was stated in reply #1 in the thread).

    Click Below for recommended Links


  10. 1 User Says Thank You llaffer For This Useful Post


  11. #10
    New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Here is what my sys check says:

    Spoiler

    Last edited by llaffer; 11-27-2013 at 06:37 AM. Reason: spoiler tags

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •