Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 40

Thread: "Fatal error app_main:dst not in MEM1!" help!

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post

    "Fatal error app_main:dst not in MEM1!" help!

    I get this error when i try to load GC ISO's on my wii, when i search the error on google i find 3 possible solutions:

    • Verify that your HDD is using 32KB cluster size or less, this error can happen with 64KB cluster size. < I use an SD card so this isn't it
    • Verify that your dump is ok, just google for the md5 hash. < What does this mean? i completely don't understand it at all, what do I do?
    • Try to install the game again (delete the old folder before) < does this mean i re-download the iso and put it on my SD card?


    Thanks in advance : )

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    VWA
    SNES_Master's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    4,216
    Thanks
    992
    Thanked 1,127 Times in 886 Posts
    Use CleanRip to make a good copy of the disc

    Using CleanRip will also give you log file with the MD5 hash which you can verify on GameTDB.com to ensure your disc dumped correctly.

  3. #3
    Member
    WiiHacks Staff
    Moderator
    IRC AOP
    Only site donators may send a PM to WiiHacks Staff
    llaffer's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    3,341
    Thanks
    365
    Thanked 1,049 Times in 895 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by scrap651 View Post
    I get this error when i try to load GC ISO's on my wii, when i search the error on google i find 3 possible solutions:

    • Verify that your HDD is using 32KB cluster size or less, this error can happen with 64KB cluster size. < I use an SD card so this isn't it
    • Verify that your dump is ok, just google for the md5 hash. < What does this mean? i completely don't understand it at all, what do I do?
    • Try to install the game again (delete the old folder before) < does this mean i re-download the iso and put it on my SD card?


    Thanks in advance : )
    "I use an SD card so this isn't it" Does this mean you are also using Dios Mios Lite, and not Dios Mios?

    What loader are you using, including version? What version of DML are you using? This may also be caused by a version conflict.

    Click Below for recommended Links


  4. #4
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by SNES_Master View Post
    Use CleanRip to make a good copy of the disc

    Using CleanRip will also give you log file with the MD5 hash which you can verify on GameTDB.com to ensure your disc dumped correctly.
    I'm using an ISO I downloaded from the internet, not from a game disc.

  5. #5
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Yes, I'm using DiosMios Lite, the version is 2.6. I'm using USB Loader GX Version 3.0 r1180

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    VWA
    SNES_Master's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    4,216
    Thanks
    992
    Thanked 1,127 Times in 886 Posts
    You should try ripping it from your disc using CleanRip. That is the recommended method.

    If I spelled something wrong, I'll just blame it on auto-correct

  7. #7
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Okay, I got the ISO running, but it's laggy, is there a fix for this?

  8. #8
    Moderator
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    VWA
    SNES_Master's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    4,216
    Thanks
    992
    Thanked 1,127 Times in 886 Posts
    Have you tried ripping it from your disc to ensure a clean dump? Have you checked the compatibility list to ensure the game is compatible with Dios Mios? Have you tried the various loader settings to see if any of them improve playability of your game?

    If you've tried all that you're only options are:

    A) Deal with the lag until a update for Dios Mios adds more compatibility

    B) Try the game on Devolution; many games that have issues on DM run great in Devolution.

    Or

    C) Stick with playing it from your disc.

    If I spelled something wrong, I'll just blame it on auto-correct

  9. #9
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    can I get devolution on homebrew browser?

  10. #10
    Moderator
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    VWA
    SNES_Master's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    4,216
    Thanks
    992
    Thanked 1,127 Times in 886 Posts
    Last I checked, no.

    If I spelled something wrong, I'll just blame it on auto-correct

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •