Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: just dance 2014 not loading just black screen

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    just dance 2014 not loading just black screen

    hi i am have problems loading just dance 2014 i am using usb loader gx i just get a froozen black screen.
    i tryed picking in game load iso 250 which i read to get it to work but did not work.

    i softmodded the wii a couple of years ago and havent updated the isos and belevie i dont have the ios needed for this game? i never played a mircophone game on my wii is that the iso i need?

    can someone pointme to a guide i need to install to get this game working? do i need to use modwii?

  2. #2
    Member
    WiiHacks Staff
    Moderator
    IRC AOP
    Only site donators may send a PM to WiiHacks Staff
    llaffer's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    3,527
    Thanks
    391
    Thanked 1,100 Times in 938 Posts
    See the softmod any wii guide linked in my signature.

    Click Below for recommended Links


  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    just set the ios on 250

  4. #4
    New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I have had the same problem of Just Dance 2014 not loading. Setting ios to 250 did not help. It turned out that if I autoload USB Loader GX (using PriiLoader), it doesn't work. But if I go to the Wii menu first, and load USB Loader GX manually, it DOES work.

    So what I do is the following: For everything except Just Dance 2014, I autoload UBS Loader GX. If I want to start Just Dance 2014, I hold RESET for 10 seconds to get into PriiLoader. There I start the System Menu. Then I start USB Loader GX (or another loader). And it works.

    Strange.

  5. #5
    Member
    WiiHacks Staff
    VWA
    Moderator
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    playerkp420's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,178
    Thanks
    223
    Thanked 490 Times in 428 Posts
    That is a strange fix. /\

    Just Dance 2014 needs a cIOS with a base of 57. If you followed the any wii guide, that would be slot 250. So updating your softmod with the softmod any wii guide, and choosing cIOS 250 in the game settings should make it work.

    Or the latest wiiflow will pick the correct cIOS for you. But you would still have to have them installed.

  6. #6
    New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by playerkp420 View Post
    That is a strange fix. /\

    Just Dance 2014 needs a cIOS with a base of 57. If you followed the any wii guide, that would be slot 250. So updating your softmod with the softmod any wii guide, and choosing cIOS 250 in the game settings should make it work.

    Or the latest wiiflow will pick the correct cIOS for you. But you would still have to have them installed.
    I should have been more precise. I meant that setting the cIOS to 250 by itself did not solve my problem. I use the strange fix I have described in my first post in addition to cIOS 250.

    BTW, I have followed the excellent "Softmod ANY Wii" guide just a few days ago. Everything went smoothly and exactly as described in the guide. Many thanks to all the people who have put so much effort in that noob-friendly guide!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •