Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 26

Thread: new to wii, and mine dont work.

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    new to wii, and mine dont work.

    So story is I got a Wii from a friend that tried to mod his, but never got it working. Now I cant move around the menu at all, and only the home button works on the main screen. What I want to do is just get it back to stock cause its for my 6 year old. So my question is how do I go about going back to stock?

  2. #2
    Forum Administrator BluPhant's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    2,354
    Thanks
    218
    Thanked 1,282 Times in 723 Posts
    While we do have a guide for reverting back to "stock" it's not generally recommended. Take a look at the FAQ in my signature and use the AnyWii guide to update softmod to latest/greatest. Without knowing exactly what you did to it before, this guide (if you follow all the way through including optional steps) should solve your problem.

    -Blu

    Softmod ANY Wii
    | USB-FAT32 | Error Index | Chat!
    An Introduction To Wii Hacking - MUST READ for all new Wii Hackers
    If I have been of help to you, please click the "Thanks" icon to the left.



  3. #3
    Senior Member
    WiiHacks Staff
    Forum Administrator
    Dr. House @ Wiihacks
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    nightstah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Repatriated to WH
    Posts
    18,741
    Thanks
    1,896
    Thanked 4,395 Times in 3,688 Posts
    Blog Entries
    5
    And if you want to kid-proof it, have a look here.

  4. #4
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by BluPhant View Post
    While we do have a guide for reverting back to "stock" it's not generally recommended. Take a look at the FAQ in my signature and use the AnyWii guide to update softmod to latest/greatest. Without knowing exactly what you did to it before, this guide (if you follow all the way through including optional steps) should solve your problem.

    -Blu
    will this work if i cant navigate through the wii right now? i cant select anything at all in the menus.

  5. #5
    Moderator
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    VWA
    SNES_Master's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    4,242
    Thanks
    1,008
    Thanked 1,140 Times in 896 Posts
    Heres an "out of the box" idea. If you have a Classic Controller, try that. You can use the analog sticks to move the hand around the menu and the A button to make selections.

    It's no guarantee but it's worth a try. Other than that you can try wiping the Wii's remote sync history and re-syncing the remote.

    If I spelled something wrong, I'll just blame it on auto-correct

  6. #6
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    ok so no luck with what bluphant said to try since i cant navigate to the sd card. is there any programs that load when the wii boots up? or am i just stuck with a brick now?

  7. #7
    Moderator
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    VWA
    SNES_Master's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    4,242
    Thanks
    1,008
    Thanked 1,140 Times in 896 Posts
    Hold reset and see if Priiloader loads.

    Also did you try what I said in my previous post?

    If I spelled something wrong, I'll just blame it on auto-correct

  8. #8
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by SNES_Master View Post
    Hold reset and see if Priiloader loads.

    Also did you try what I said in my previous post?

    If I spelled something wrong, I'll just blame it on auto-correct
    all i have is the 2 handed controller, and do i hold reset while its on?

  9. #9
    Moderator
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    VWA
    SNES_Master's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    4,242
    Thanks
    1,008
    Thanked 1,140 Times in 896 Posts
    Yes

    If I spelled something wrong, I'll just blame it on auto-correct

  10. #10
    Forum Administrator BluPhant's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    2,354
    Thanks
    218
    Thanked 1,282 Times in 723 Posts
    My recommendation would be to get a gamecube controller. If you can get to the system menu at all, the sync button should work....

    -Blu

    Softmod ANY Wii
    | USB-FAT32 | Error Index | Chat!
    An Introduction To Wii Hacking - MUST READ for all new Wii Hackers
    If I have been of help to you, please click the "Thanks" icon to the left.



  11. 1 User Says Thank You BluPhant For This Useful Post


Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •