Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 26

Thread: new to wii, and mine dont work.

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    new to wii, and mine dont work.

    So story is I got a Wii from a friend that tried to mod his, but never got it working. Now I cant move around the menu at all, and only the home button works on the main screen. What I want to do is just get it back to stock cause its for my 6 year old. So my question is how do I go about going back to stock?

  2. #2
    Forum Administrator BluPhant's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    2,354
    Thanks
    218
    Thanked 1,282 Times in 723 Posts
    While we do have a guide for reverting back to "stock" it's not generally recommended. Take a look at the FAQ in my signature and use the AnyWii guide to update softmod to latest/greatest. Without knowing exactly what you did to it before, this guide (if you follow all the way through including optional steps) should solve your problem.

    -Blu

    Softmod ANY Wii
    | USB-FAT32 | Error Index | Chat!
    An Introduction To Wii Hacking - MUST READ for all new Wii Hackers
    If I have been of help to you, please click the "Thanks" icon to the left.



  3. #3
    Senior Member
    WiiHacks Staff
    Forum Administrator
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    nightstah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Repatriated to WH
    Posts
    18,719
    Thanks
    1,893
    Thanked 4,390 Times in 3,684 Posts
    Blog Entries
    5
    And if you want to kid-proof it, have a look here.

  4. #4
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by BluPhant View Post
    While we do have a guide for reverting back to "stock" it's not generally recommended. Take a look at the FAQ in my signature and use the AnyWii guide to update softmod to latest/greatest. Without knowing exactly what you did to it before, this guide (if you follow all the way through including optional steps) should solve your problem.

    -Blu
    will this work if i cant navigate through the wii right now? i cant select anything at all in the menus.

  5. #5
    Moderator
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    VWA
    SNES_Master's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    4,238
    Thanks
    1,005
    Thanked 1,137 Times in 893 Posts
    Heres an "out of the box" idea. If you have a Classic Controller, try that. You can use the analog sticks to move the hand around the menu and the A button to make selections.

    It's no guarantee but it's worth a try. Other than that you can try wiping the Wii's remote sync history and re-syncing the remote.

    If I spelled something wrong, I'll just blame it on auto-correct

  6. #6
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    ok so no luck with what bluphant said to try since i cant navigate to the sd card. is there any programs that load when the wii boots up? or am i just stuck with a brick now?

  7. #7
    Moderator
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    VWA
    SNES_Master's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    4,238
    Thanks
    1,005
    Thanked 1,137 Times in 893 Posts
    Hold reset and see if Priiloader loads.

    Also did you try what I said in my previous post?

    If I spelled something wrong, I'll just blame it on auto-correct

  8. #8
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by SNES_Master View Post
    Hold reset and see if Priiloader loads.

    Also did you try what I said in my previous post?

    If I spelled something wrong, I'll just blame it on auto-correct
    all i have is the 2 handed controller, and do i hold reset while its on?

  9. #9
    Moderator
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    VWA
    SNES_Master's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    4,238
    Thanks
    1,005
    Thanked 1,137 Times in 893 Posts
    Yes

    If I spelled something wrong, I'll just blame it on auto-correct

  10. #10
    Forum Administrator BluPhant's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    2,354
    Thanks
    218
    Thanked 1,282 Times in 723 Posts
    My recommendation would be to get a gamecube controller. If you can get to the system menu at all, the sync button should work....

    -Blu

    Softmod ANY Wii
    | USB-FAT32 | Error Index | Chat!
    An Introduction To Wii Hacking - MUST READ for all new Wii Hackers
    If I have been of help to you, please click the "Thanks" icon to the left.



  11. 1 User Says Thank You BluPhant For This Useful Post


Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •