Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 20 of 20

Thread: Soft-reset Wii-VC game (N64) without going back to the Wii Menu?

  1. #11
    New Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Here is the systemcheck, provided by the app SysCheck. Also, I have made the injected wad regionfree, due to the fact that NTSC and NTSC-J VC games run 30% faster than PAL, thought that might be a reason or whatever.

    Spoiler


  2. #12
    Jax
    Jax is online now
    Senior Member
    Retired WiiHacks Staff
    Jax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Schenectady,NY
    Posts
    3,650
    Thanks
    3,212
    Thanked 1,334 Times in 1,111 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by FallingFist
    Here is the systemcheck, provided by the app SysCheck. Also, I have made the injected wad regionfree, due to the fact that NTSC and NTSC-J VC games run 30% faster than PAL, thought that might be a reason or whatever.

    Spoiler

    Your soft mod is incomplete.
    Please follow the soft mod any Wii guide.

    Start from Soft mod with homebrew channel installed and follow it all the way through.

    Here is the link to said guide. http://www.wiihacks.com/recommended-...d-any-wii.html

    Sent from my iPhone using WiiHacks

    Also, please do not bump your post , until the mandatory 24 hours waiting period.

    Thank You.
    Jax
    Last edited by Jax; 09-02-2013 at 06:31 AM.

  3. #13
    New Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    I know I'm not supposed to bump this, but I need help. The hackmii installer just asks me if I want HBC - Which I have already, and BootMii, which I also already have. I don't understand.

  4. #14
    Member
    WiiHacks Staff
    Moderator
    IRC AOP
    Only site donators may send a PM to WiiHacks Staff
    llaffer's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    3,369
    Thanks
    368
    Thanked 1,065 Times in 907 Posts
    It's not a bump if you reply to a post that someone else already replied to . It's only considered one if you end up replying to yourself. In that case, we want you to edit your last post instead. Since Jax replied, you're good.

    Presuming you are following our guide and using the install files we suggest, it's ok to reinstall HBC on top of itself as long as the versions result in the same or higher dot-release over what was previously installed. So you should be good. There is a 1.1.2 HBC, but we don't recommend that people use it for Wii's. We suggest the 1.1.0. So if you already have 1.1.0, you're good.

    If you have 1.1.2, we suggest you remove that first, and in order to do that you have to find the 1.1.2 installer to do the uninstall, then reinstall 1.1.0 using the files we suggest.

    Click Below for recommended Links


  5. 1 User Says Thank You llaffer For This Useful Post

    Jax

  6. #15
    Jax
    Jax is online now
    Senior Member
    Retired WiiHacks Staff
    Jax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Schenectady,NY
    Posts
    3,650
    Thanks
    3,212
    Thanked 1,334 Times in 1,111 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by FallingFist
    I know I'm not supposed to bump this, but I need help. The hackmii installer just asks me if I want HBC - Which I have already, and BootMii, which I also already have. I don't understand.
    If its asking to re- install it , do it and continue with the guide.

    This will overwrite everything and give you the latest soft mod updates.

    Take your time and read the guide a couple of times.

    Don't worry about the double post, lets get your Wii fully operational.

    Sent from my iPhone using WiiHacks

  7. #16
    New Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    But I can put back my apps and whatnot back on it once it's fully updated, right? So I reinstall homebrew channel, and that's it? I'm really really sorry, but I'm kinda new to this.


    *EDIT* From what I understand, I have to install all of the IOS's, I think that is correct. Is it like this:

    Since I already have HBC, I install all the IOS'S. Then I can replace all my apps and such. No Wii data will be lost in the process, right?
    Last edited by FallingFist; 09-02-2013 at 08:02 AM.

  8. #17
    Jax
    Jax is online now
    Senior Member
    Retired WiiHacks Staff
    Jax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Schenectady,NY
    Posts
    3,650
    Thanks
    3,212
    Thanked 1,334 Times in 1,111 Posts
    I would advise you to re-read the Guide and Do Not Jump from one section to the other.
    You must start from the suggested point in which I pointed out and you will/must follow the guide all the way through.

    You have to install everything.
    Backup your sd card to your computer and no you will not lose any data.AFAIK

    You will be installing a new app pack which contains all the new apps, so all you have to do , is read the guide a few times, then proceed when you fully understand it.

    Jax

  9. #18
    New Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Thank you very much for your help. I am currently installing all the IOS's I didn't have. I can't believe I missed that! Also, I'm going to setup priiloader, which I also had no idea existed. Everything seems to be installing correctly, I'm going to reply if I still get the same problem I had earlier.

    Thank you so much for all your help. You too, llaffer!

  10. 1 User Says Thank You FallingFist For This Useful Post

    Jax

  11. #19
    Jax
    Jax is online now
    Senior Member
    Retired WiiHacks Staff
    Jax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Schenectady,NY
    Posts
    3,650
    Thanks
    3,212
    Thanked 1,334 Times in 1,111 Posts
    It is our "Pleasure", my Friend!
    Please do report back.

    Jax

  12. #20
    New Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Oh, what a bummer. The problem still remains. All IOS's installed properly though, but I guess I can live with having to go back to the System Menu, if you've run out of ideas.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •