Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 26

Thread: GC USB Games won't work

  1. #11
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by llaffer View Post
    I don't think the FAT32 guide suggests using windows to format the disk.

    Do you have any other games to test? If they work, then the first game has a bad dump and should be reripped. If none of them work, then try formatting using this tool and try things again: http://url.llaffer.com/easeus
    That was the original way I did it with the FAT32 guide, but when I chkdsk it, the cluster size is 8, not 32. The only way I can get it to 32 is by formatting by the windows method. And also, I tried the Windwaker and it was working to the point where I create a new profile, then it just shut off. The other ISO I used didn't work either, and I know that one works because when I had my wii working to play backups on a DVD, that ISO worked just fine; no freezing, slowing down, or automatically shutting down.

  2. #12
    Senior Member
    WiiHacks Staff
    Forum Administrator
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    nightstah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Repatriated to WH
    Posts
    18,695
    Thanks
    1,887
    Thanked 4,385 Times in 3,679 Posts
    Blog Entries
    5
    To quote cjizzle (both public and internal):

    Look at this post. And this quote in relation to it:

    Quote Originally Posted by cjizzle
    Hey guys, this app allows conversion to 32KB clusters without having to reformat.

  3. #13
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by nightstah View Post
    To quote cjizzle (both public and internal):

    Look at this post. And this quote in relation to it:

    I formatted my USB through EaseUS and had the cluster size to 32 (I checked using the chkdsk method), and it did not work. >.<
    Should I just re-softmod my Wii for the 3rd time and try again? I'm beginning to lose hope ._.

  4. #14
    Senior Member
    WiiHacks Staff
    Forum Administrator
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    nightstah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Repatriated to WH
    Posts
    18,695
    Thanks
    1,887
    Thanked 4,385 Times in 3,679 Posts
    Blog Entries
    5
    Re-softmodding has nothing to do with USB HD configuration/formatting. The linked post basically says it can fix the cluster issue without destroying data (hopefully there's a readme or online documentation describing how that is done, CJ just reported on it this morning and I'm not familiar with that piece of software - undoubtedly, you'd attach the drive and do it on your PC).

  5. #15
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by nightstah View Post
    Re-softmodding has nothing to do with USB HD configuration/formatting. The linked post basically says it can fix the cluster issue without destroying data (hopefully there's a readme or online documentation describing how that is done, CJ just reported on it this morning and I'm not familiar with that piece of software - undoubtedly, you'd attach the drive and do it on your PC).
    I was able to format my USB device to 32 using EaseUS. The partition manager in the thread you linked me too was a free version and I could not change the cluster size without buying or upgrading (which cost $$).

  6. #16
    Senior Member
    WiiHacks Staff
    Forum Administrator
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    nightstah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Repatriated to WH
    Posts
    18,695
    Thanks
    1,887
    Thanked 4,385 Times in 3,679 Posts
    Blog Entries
    5
    Like I said, wasn't familiar other than CJ's recent findings (I shall report that, thank you). So does your statement mean you REFORMATTED between replies and now it reports 32k clusters correctly?

  7. #17
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by nightstah View Post
    Like I said, wasn't familiar other than CJ's recent findings (I shall report that, thank you). So does your statement mean you REFORMATTED between replies and now it reports 32k clusters correctly?
    Yes. After you linked me to the thread, I tried the Partition manager. It wanted $$ from me >.<. So then I figured out I could format from EaseUS to 32 cluster size and I did. It is now currently at 32 cluster size.

  8. #18
    Senior Member
    WiiHacks Staff
    Forum Administrator
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    nightstah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Repatriated to WH
    Posts
    18,695
    Thanks
    1,887
    Thanked 4,385 Times in 3,679 Posts
    Blog Entries
    5
    So now that you've confirmed you have 32k clusters - you gonna give it a whirl and report back if all's good (your issue, I mean)?

  9. #19
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by nightstah View Post
    So now that you've confirmed you have 32k clusters - you gonna give it a whirl and report back if all's good (your issue, I mean)?
    I did try it already. That's why I was wondering if I should re-softmod my wii so I can kind of "start fresh". After I confirmed the 32 cluster size, I downloaded DiosMios 2.6 because on the DiosMios compatibility list, the LoZ: WW is compatible with 2.6 of DM. It did not work so I re-installed DM 2.9 and then it just shut off when I tried loading the game.

  10. #20
    Senior Member
    WiiHacks Staff
    Forum Administrator
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    nightstah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Repatriated to WH
    Posts
    18,695
    Thanks
    1,887
    Thanked 4,385 Times in 3,679 Posts
    Blog Entries
    5
    We do have a DM guide (being you posted a separate thread, it's gotta be asked ---- did you follow it?) If so, you should seek assistance by posting in THAT thread. Should you want someone to check your softmod, you could post a SysCheck --- directions HERE as a reply to this thread.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •