Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Wii 4.3U letterbomb no volume control

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Wii 4.3U letterbomb no volume control

    Hi All-

    I just hacked my Wii (4.3U) using Letterbomb and installed the Homebrew channel, bootmii and Priiloader. Everything installed without issues. I loaded up the NES (FCE_Ultra_GX) and SNES (Snes9x_GX) emulators via the Homebrew Browser to try them out.
    After I loaded the emulators I notice that I have no volume control of my Wii. When the Wii is plugged directly into my tv via component cables the volume is set at one level - changing the volume or muting the tv has no effect on volume at all. If it is plugged into the audio receiver, I get no sound at all.
    I did notice if I changed the volume level in the settings for the NES emulator that it changed the volume being outputted.
    I disabled the System Menu Background Music via Priiloader and that change worked as far the music went, but no change in the volume control.
    It's as if the Wii is outputting the sound at one direct line volume and is not being effected by the TV volume controls.

    I've uninstalled/reinstalled the Homebrew channel to see if that would make a difference, but I am still running into the same issue of not being able to control the volume.

    Any help on this would be greatly appreciated.
    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Forum Administrator BluPhant's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    2,337
    Thanks
    200
    Thanked 1,266 Times in 714 Posts
    Exclude the emulators for purposes of diagnosing this problem, imho they represent a wildcard. Do you have this problem with original titles played from disc? USB backups? The wii just puts out a line level audio feed, which requires amplification by TV or amp. I've never heard of a softmod affecting audio in this way. Did audio work properly before the softmod? Do you have another cable you can try?

    -Blu

    Softmod ANY Wii
    | USB-FAT32 | Error Index | Chat!
    An Introduction To Wii Hacking - MUST READ for all new Wii Hackers
    If I have been of help to you, please click the "Thanks" icon to the left.



  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Audio worked fine before the softmod.
    The problem remains running original titles played from disc. I am not yet setup to play from USB - so can't test that.
    The Wii seems to be outputting the audio at a set level, ignoring the tv or amp - so when the tv is muted, the sound still comes through. I am able to increase the overall volume level by increasing the tv volume, but am not able to mute or diminish the original level coming through.

    I hookup up the OEM composite cables from Wii to TV and the issue remains.

    To add to the confusion, I left the Wii unplugged from the power for a few hours this afternoon. When I booted it up volume control was working on the TV, but when I switched it to the AVR no sound was produced. Also after this I plugged the Wii back into the tv directly and lost the ability to control the volume. So I have no idea what is going on with it. Any other ideas/suggestions would be greatly appreciated.


    Double posting is against the forum rules. Please use the Edit button.
    Last edited by dniMretsaM; 02-25-2013 at 05:31 PM. Reason: Merged posts.

  4. #4
    Junior Member dniMretsaM's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    NE Ohio
    Posts
    1,142
    Thanks
    76
    Thanked 331 Times in 269 Posts
    Don't double post, please. Use the Edit button.

    Sounds like a hardware problem to me. The software on the Wii should have no bearing on the TV's volume. And the fact that changing cables around caused it to work/not work points in that direction as well.
    Quote Originally Posted by sven
    [16:26:34] i'm never sarcastic.
    [16:26:41] feel free to quote me on that.

  5. #5
    New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I apologize for the double post. It very well could be a hardware issue, it's just odd that it first showed up after the soft mod. I'll keep playing with it and hopefully some combination of things will make it work consistently.
    Thanks for the help.

  6. #6
    Junior Member dniMretsaM's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    NE Ohio
    Posts
    1,142
    Thanks
    76
    Thanked 331 Times in 269 Posts
    It could be that you bumped something during the modding process while moving the SD card around or when you were backing up your games. Who knows. It could turn out to be some form of software problem, but I have absolutely no idea what it could be.
    Quote Originally Posted by sven
    [16:26:34] i'm never sarcastic.
    [16:26:41] feel free to quote me on that.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •