Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: "An error occurred while accessing the wii memory"

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    "An error occurred while accessing the wii memory"

    I was able to load the game into my hard drive and it was recognized by the USB loader but when I start the game it says "An error occurred while accessing the wii memory". Ideas?

  2. #2
    New Member 2Hack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    231
    Thanks
    29
    Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Babblelol
    I was able to load the game into my hard drive and it was recognized by the USB loader but when I start the game it says "An error occurred while accessing the wii memory". Ideas?
    Did you follow the soft mod any wii guide here on wii hacks ??

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    WiiHacks Staff
    Forum Administrator
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    nightstah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Repatriated to WH
    Posts
    18,418
    Thanks
    1,826
    Thanked 4,291 Times in 3,606 Posts
    Blog Entries
    5
    Babblelol:

    Stop babbling (read: posting not two, but three responses in a row) in this thread. Familiarize yourself with the site rules, please. Okay?

  4. #4
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I didn't see my replys so I was thinking maby I'm not allowed to post links. Ill give it some time next time.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    WiiHacks Staff
    Forum Administrator
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    nightstah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Repatriated to WH
    Posts
    18,418
    Thanks
    1,826
    Thanked 4,291 Times in 3,606 Posts
    Blog Entries
    5
    For the record and if any concern to those willing to assist this member: this member did advise he followed the recommended "Softmod Any Wii" guide.

  6. #6
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Okay, so I got the error to stop but now I'm getting just a black screen when I changed the IOS in the loader section. Which IOS am I suppose to have in there?

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    WiiHacks Staff
    Forum Administrator
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    nightstah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Repatriated to WH
    Posts
    18,418
    Thanks
    1,826
    Thanked 4,291 Times in 3,606 Posts
    Blog Entries
    5
    Post a SysCheck as a reply into this thread. Instructions on how to do this can be found here.

  8. #8
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Spoiler

    Last edited by nightstah; 01-13-2013 at 09:07 PM. Reason: Use Spoilers, OK/

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    WiiHacks Staff
    Forum Administrator
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    nightstah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Repatriated to WH
    Posts
    18,418
    Thanks
    1,826
    Thanked 4,291 Times in 3,606 Posts
    Blog Entries
    5
    Learn the use of spoilers. Your SysCheck doesn't show what base for the cIOS nor what version HBC, etc. Why are you using DOP-Mii? When an experienced user makes a suggestion, it probably makes sense to follow it (as opposed to wing it).

    Re-do it (use the EDIT BUTTON) like instructed and amend your post. Use spoilers, please.

  10. #10
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Apologies all around. This should be the right one

    Spoiler


Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •