Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: "An error occurred while accessing the wii memory"

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    "An error occurred while accessing the wii memory"

    I was able to load the game into my hard drive and it was recognized by the USB loader but when I start the game it says "An error occurred while accessing the wii memory". Ideas?

  2. #2
    New Member 2Hack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    231
    Thanks
    29
    Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Babblelol
    I was able to load the game into my hard drive and it was recognized by the USB loader but when I start the game it says "An error occurred while accessing the wii memory". Ideas?
    Did you follow the soft mod any wii guide here on wii hacks ??

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    WiiHacks Staff
    Forum Administrator
    Dr. House @ Wiihacks
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    nightstah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Repatriated to WH
    Posts
    18,741
    Thanks
    1,896
    Thanked 4,395 Times in 3,688 Posts
    Blog Entries
    5
    Babblelol:

    Stop babbling (read: posting not two, but three responses in a row) in this thread. Familiarize yourself with the site rules, please. Okay?

  4. #4
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I didn't see my replys so I was thinking maby I'm not allowed to post links. Ill give it some time next time.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    WiiHacks Staff
    Forum Administrator
    Dr. House @ Wiihacks
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    nightstah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Repatriated to WH
    Posts
    18,741
    Thanks
    1,896
    Thanked 4,395 Times in 3,688 Posts
    Blog Entries
    5
    For the record and if any concern to those willing to assist this member: this member did advise he followed the recommended "Softmod Any Wii" guide.

  6. #6
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Okay, so I got the error to stop but now I'm getting just a black screen when I changed the IOS in the loader section. Which IOS am I suppose to have in there?

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    WiiHacks Staff
    Forum Administrator
    Dr. House @ Wiihacks
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    nightstah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Repatriated to WH
    Posts
    18,741
    Thanks
    1,896
    Thanked 4,395 Times in 3,688 Posts
    Blog Entries
    5
    Post a SysCheck as a reply into this thread. Instructions on how to do this can be found here.

  8. #8
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Spoiler

    Last edited by nightstah; 01-13-2013 at 10:07 PM. Reason: Use Spoilers, OK/

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    WiiHacks Staff
    Forum Administrator
    Dr. House @ Wiihacks
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    nightstah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Repatriated to WH
    Posts
    18,741
    Thanks
    1,896
    Thanked 4,395 Times in 3,688 Posts
    Blog Entries
    5
    Learn the use of spoilers. Your SysCheck doesn't show what base for the cIOS nor what version HBC, etc. Why are you using DOP-Mii? When an experienced user makes a suggestion, it probably makes sense to follow it (as opposed to wing it).

    Re-do it (use the EDIT BUTTON) like instructed and amend your post. Use spoilers, please.

  10. #10
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Apologies all around. This should be the right one

    Spoiler


Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •