Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 23

Thread: Help with USB loader

  1. #11
    Senior Member
    WiiHacks Staff
    Forum Administrator
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    nightstah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Repatriated to WH
    Posts
    18,500
    Thanks
    1,859
    Thanked 4,333 Times in 3,634 Posts
    Blog Entries
    5
    taggarts:

    Um, you really, really, really need to be paying attention. I have moved your output to THIS thread, rather than where you posted it. That's AFTER Skell put it in spoilers and pretty much told ya (where you did end up posting it initially) "not the place for this." Ya hearing me on this, taggarts?

  2. 1 User Says Thank You nightstah For This Useful Post


  3. #12
    Moderator
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    VWA
    SNES_Master's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    4,222
    Thanks
    997
    Thanked 1,131 Times in 889 Posts
    Your HBC should be running on IOS58, you'll need to reinstall it to accomplish that.

  4. #13
    New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by SNES_Master View Post
    Your HBC should be running on IOS58, you'll need to reinstall it to accomplish that.
    do i just load hbc again? and it updates itself, does it?

    sorry nightstah im new, i know thats not a exuse , but im learning as i go, sory again
    Quote Originally Posted by nightstah View Post
    taggarts:

    Um, you really, really, really need to be paying attention. I have moved your output to THIS thread, rather than where you posted it. That's AFTER Skell put it in spoilers and pretty much told ya (where you did end up posting it initially) "not the place for this." Ya hearing me on this, taggarts?
    Please use the Edit function.
    Last edited by Jax; 01-10-2013 at 01:27 PM. Reason: Merged Posts...

  5. #14
    Moderator
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    VWA
    SNES_Master's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    4,222
    Thanks
    997
    Thanked 1,131 Times in 889 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by taggarts

    do i just load hbc again? and it updates itself, does it?
    You have to reinstall it to get it running on the right IOS. If you go through the Softmod ANY Wii guide in my signature that should set your Wii's IOSs straight as well (as long as you follow the guide to a T)

  6. #15
    WiiHacks Staff
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    Forum Administrator
    IRC AOP
    skellinator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    SE United States
    Posts
    6,067
    Thanks
    832
    Thanked 2,083 Times in 1,757 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by taggarts View Post
    do i just load hbc again? and it updates itself, does it?
    run hackmii installer again to REINSTALL it, reloading will do nothing for you.


    EDIT: yeah, run through the guide.
    Last edited by skellinator; 01-10-2013 at 01:12 PM.

  7. 1 User Says Thank You skellinator For This Useful Post


  8. #16
    New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    shall i start from the beginning again, formatt and start fresh???

  9. #17
    WiiHacks Staff
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    Forum Administrator
    IRC AOP
    skellinator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    SE United States
    Posts
    6,067
    Thanks
    832
    Thanked 2,083 Times in 1,757 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by taggarts View Post
    shall i start from the beginning again, formatt and start fresh???
    NO, never format your wii! Just follow the guide, it will overwrite what you have.

  10. 1 User Says Thank You skellinator For This Useful Post


  11. #18
    New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by skellinator View Post
    NO, never format your wii! Just follow the guide, it will overwrite what you have.
    thanks mate will try again

  12. #19
    Moderator
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    VWA
    SNES_Master's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    4,222
    Thanks
    997
    Thanked 1,131 Times in 889 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by taggarts
    shall i start from the beginning again, formatt and start fresh???
    No, do NOT format the Wii, just start from step 1 and it will overwrite your current mod.

    Repeat: DO NOT FORMAT YOUR WII!

    Edit: Skell beat me to it....thanks to AT$T's crappy as crap 4G dropping out every 4 seconds!

  13. #20
    Jax
    Jax is offline
    Senior Member
    Retired WiiHacks Staff
    Jax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Schenectady,NY
    Posts
    3,653
    Thanks
    3,216
    Thanked 1,334 Times in 1,111 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by SNES_Master

    No, do NOT format the Wii, just start from step 1 and it will overwrite your current mod.

    Repeat: DO NOT FORMAT YOUR WII!

    Edit: Skell beat me to it....thanks to AT$T's crappy as crap 4G dropping out every 4 seconds!
    I am surprised your having problems with your phone. I don't have those problems at all.

    Now, taggart please refrain from double posting and jumping from thread to thread with the same issue. Thank You.

    Sent from my IPhone,Jax.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •